KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Other

What do people do for fun in Spain?

Spanish translation: ¿Cómo se divierten las personas en españa?


19:27 Jan 18, 2004
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: What do people do for fun in Spain?
interview
sexy987
Spanish translation:¿Cómo se divierten las personas en españa?
Explanation:
+
Selected response from:

Maria Luisa Duarte
Spain
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5?Qué es lo que los españoles hacen para divertirse?
Adela Van Gils
5 +4¿Cómo se divierten las personas en españa?
Maria Luisa Duarte
5 -1They dance polkaxxxAlex Zelkind


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -1
They dance polka


Explanation:
...

xxxAlex Zelkind
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 73

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Juan Jacob: You and sexy987 are really nuts, today.
1 hr

neutral  Pamela Peralta: funny :) I agree with Juan.
9 hrs

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
what do people do for fun in spain?
¿Cómo se divierten las personas en españa?


Explanation:
+

Maria Luisa Duarte
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 3386

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Adela Van Gils: España con mayúscula
7 mins
  -> VALE!!! MUCHAS GRACIAS. VIVA ESPAÑA

agree  Fernando Muela: "¿Cómo se divierte la gente...?" sería mejor. Saludos.
17 mins

agree  Raul Benet: la de Fernando es la mejor traducción en mi opinión
5 hrs

agree  Pamela Peralta: gente..personas, es lo mismo :)
9 hrs

agree  Peters Trans: la mejor traducción es la de Fernando, en mi opinión
15 hrs

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
what do people do for fun in spain?
?Qué es lo que los españoles hacen para divertirse?


Explanation:
The first questionmark should be the other way around. I am not a native, but because nobody is answering. They will now correct my frase!!!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 37 mins (2004-01-18 20:04:42 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Cómo se divierten las personas en España. A mi me parece que entonces se trata de turistas en España. Si no, sería según mi: ?Cómo se divierten los Españoles?


Adela Van Gils
Netherlands
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 38

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Maria Belarra: or ¿que hacen..? Homework.
2 mins
  -> Comer, yo pensaba.

agree  Refugio: They amuse themselves answering questions that could/should have been looked up by the student whose name may indicate what her priorities are
7 mins
  -> I don't understand, sorry.

agree  sileugenia: I think Ruth is right.
23 mins

agree  Pamela Peralta: I think Ruth is refering to the asker, and I agree with her too :)
9 hrs

agree  Peters Trans: I like your comment Ruth
15 hrs