KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Other

later

Spanish translation: hasta luego, hasta más tarde, nos vemos luego


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:later
Spanish translation:hasta luego, hasta más tarde, nos vemos luego
Entered by: Pamela Peralta

01:19 Jan 19, 2004
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: later
good bye
hasta luego
Explanation:
or 'hasta más tarde', 'nos vemos luego'.

Pamela
Selected response from:

Pamela Peralta
Peru
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +9hasta luego
Pamela Peralta
5 +6Te veo más tarde / Después te veo / Hasta luego / ChauxxxElena Sgarbo
5mas tardeGabo Pena


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
mas tarde


Explanation:
it could be employed in both the "despedida" or in the adjective usage.

Gabo Pena
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 445

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +6
Te veo más tarde / Después te veo / Hasta luego / Chau


Explanation:
Assuming that "later" stands for "see you later", or goodbye.

Suerte
Elena

xxxElena Sgarbo
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 3982

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gabo Pena: it's "cciao"
2 mins
  -> Gracias Tauro, aunque "ciao" (con una "c") se dice en italiano; en español es "chau" :-)

agree  Nado2002
59 mins
  -> Gracias Nado2002

agree  Ines Garcia Botana: Hasta luego, chau, etc
2 hrs
  -> Así es Inés, gracias

agree  Ana Juliá
18 hrs
  -> Muchas gracias, Ana

agree  Refugio
18 hrs
  -> Muchas gracias, Ruth

agree  Pedro Afonso
2 days13 hrs
  -> Gracias Pedro

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +9
hasta luego


Explanation:
or 'hasta más tarde', 'nos vemos luego'.

Pamela


    Native Spanish speaker :)
Pamela Peralta
Peru
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 235
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gabo Pena: yep!
3 mins
  -> Gracias Tauros :)

agree  Ricardo Castaño
18 mins
  -> Gracias Antonio :)

agree  Frida Tussie: --
26 mins
  -> Gracias Frida :)

agree  Nado2002
59 mins
  -> Gracias Nado2002 :)

agree  Isabelle DEFEVERE
6 hrs
  -> Gracias Isabelle :)

agree  Pedro Afonso: Acuerdo!
9 hrs
  -> Gracias Pedro :)

agree  Peters Trans
9 hrs
  -> Gracias Toulouse :)

agree  Dominique de Izaguirre
10 hrs
  -> Gracias Dominique :)

agree  Cristina Canivell
16 hrs
  -> Gracias Cristina :)