KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Other

to circumvent

Spanish translation: desviarse de un método


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:circumvent a method
Spanish translation:desviarse de un método
Entered by: Frida Tussie

03:46 Jan 19, 2004
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
English term or phrase: to circumvent
To circumvent a method.

¿Qué otros verbos podrían usarse en lugar de “burlar” (como en “burlar la ley”)?
Frida Tussie
United States
desviarse/soslayar/no apegarse
Explanation:
Tres opciones, a ver cuál se ajusta a tu contexto. Suerte
Selected response from:

Luis Rey Ballesteros (Luiroi)
Grading comment
Muchísimas gracias. He tomado “desviarse” como la mejor acepción para el contexto.

Frida Alicia

3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5esquivar, eludir, evitar
Ines Garcia Botana
5desviarse/soslayar/no apegarse
Luis Rey Ballesteros (Luiroi)


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
desviarse/soslayar/no apegarse


Explanation:
Tres opciones, a ver cuál se ajusta a tu contexto. Suerte

Luis Rey Ballesteros (Luiroi)
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 5081
Grading comment
Muchísimas gracias. He tomado “desviarse” como la mejor acepción para el contexto.

Frida Alicia

25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
esquivar, eludir, evitar


Explanation:
tres más

Ines Garcia Botana
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 681