KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Other

If I could I would marry you and you know it

Spanish translation: Si pudiera, me casaría contigo, y tú lo sabes.


14:51 Jan 19, 2004
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: If I could I would marry you and you know it
marriage
Carlos Hernandez
Spanish translation:Si pudiera, me casaría contigo, y tú lo sabes.
Explanation:
Literal.
Otra forma de decirlo:
Tú sabes que me casaría contigo si pudiera. (Me gusta mas esta forma)

Suerte.
Selected response from:

Maria Campo
Argentina
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +7Si pudiera, me casaría contigo, y tú lo sabes.
Maria Campo
5 +1Tú sabes, que si pudiera, me casaría contigoingridbram
5si pudiera, me casaria contigo, y bien lo sabespiano
5Bien sabes que, si pudiese, me casaria contigo.loredana popa
5Si pudiera me casaría contigo y tú lo sabes.
Gabriel Aramburo Siegert
4Ya sabes perfectamente bien que me casaría contigo si pudiera.
Steven Capsuto


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +7
Si pudiera, me casaría contigo, y tú lo sabes.


Explanation:
Literal.
Otra forma de decirlo:
Tú sabes que me casaría contigo si pudiera. (Me gusta mas esta forma)

Suerte.

Maria Campo
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 19
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxcsm
1 min

agree  adamk
4 mins

agree  AnaFL: Me gusta la primera opción de esta opinión, pero le quitaría el "tú"
10 mins

agree  Maria Belarra: yo no se lo quitaria; asi parece, como en el original, que esta evitando un reproche (no me gruñas porque tu sabes que...)
27 mins

agree  Ricardo Castaño: Me gusta
37 mins

agree  Pamela Peralta: Yo tampoco le quitaría el 'tú'
1 hr

neutral  Steven Capsuto: Para mí, terminar una frase en inglés con "and you know it" sí implica un reproche.
1 hr

agree  Ana Juliá
3 hrs

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
if i could i would marry you and you know it
Ya sabes perfectamente bien que me casaría contigo si pudiera.


Explanation:
.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 mins (2004-01-19 14:58:29 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"Perfectamente bien\" may seem like an additional, but it\'s the only way I can think of to put across the emphasis and near-aggressiveness of the English phrase \"...and you know it.\"

Steven Capsuto
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 504

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Pamela Peralta: el "ya" le da un tono un poco duro, hasta de reproche, así lo percibo yo. saludos.
1 hr

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Tú sabes, que si pudiera, me casaría contigo


Explanation:
Una traducción sencilla

ingridbram
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 367

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Maria Belarra: esta bien, pero creo que se pierde un pequeño matiz del original.. esta frase parece una introduccion, y el original es mas tajante, mas terminante..
21 mins

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
if i could i would marry you and you know it
Si pudiera me casaría contigo y tú lo sabes.


Explanation:
Good luck.

Gabriel Aramburo Siegert
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 1080

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Bien sabes que, si pudiese, me casaria contigo.


Explanation:
Another suggestion.

loredana popa
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian

14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
si pudiera, me casaria contigo, y bien lo sabes


Explanation:
it has more "umphh" with the "bien"

piano
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish