KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Other

wheels (see context

Spanish translation: coche(s) / carro(s)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:wheels (see context
Spanish translation:coche(s) / carro(s)
Entered by: Steven Capsuto

17:50 Jan 19, 2004
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: wheels (see context
el único contexto que tengo es.... "All the other questions... with the addition of hormones and wheels". Habla de las preguntas que pueden hacerse los adolescentes en comparación con los niños más pequeños.

No sé si será una expresión... pero no logré encontrar una definición de "wheel" que sirva en este contexto.
Gracias de antemano.
Natalia Rivera
carro(s) / coche(s)
Explanation:
"To have wheels" is slang for "to have a car."

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 mins (2004-01-19 17:58:04 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

In other words -- guessing at the context here -- with teenagers, you deal with all the same quissues estions as apply to younger students, but with the addition of ones related to sexuality and to having a car.
Selected response from:

Steven Capsuto
United States
Grading comment
Thanks a lot!!!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2... incluyendo preguntas de sexo (hormonas) y preguntas relacionadas a carros(coches)isaac bekerman
5acceso a un vehículo
GoodWords
4carro(s) / coche(s)
Steven Capsuto
4cambio de opinión
Alicia Jordá
3imaginación
Gabriela Lozano


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
imaginación


Explanation:
creo que sería el sentido en la oración. Fijate en todo el contexto.
Un saludo

Gabriela Lozano
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 345

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
cambio de opinión


Explanation:
cambio de opinión debido a la adolescencia, por ir con hormonas


to wheel round:cambiar de rumbo, opinión, en el Collins

Alicia Jordá
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in pair: 1854

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
carro(s) / coche(s)


Explanation:
"To have wheels" is slang for "to have a car."

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 mins (2004-01-19 17:58:04 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

In other words -- guessing at the context here -- with teenagers, you deal with all the same quissues estions as apply to younger students, but with the addition of ones related to sexuality and to having a car.

Steven Capsuto
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 504
Grading comment
Thanks a lot!!!!

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
acceso a un vehículo


Explanation:
Los "wheels" de un adolescente refiere a su automóvil (o moto). O sea con "hormones and wheels" quieren decir el sexo y el automóvil - supuestamente los únicos intereses de los adoloscentes.


    Reference: http://website.lineone.net/~eshp/slang.htm
    Reference: http://www.amyth.com/Odd/Words-2004.html
GoodWords
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1947

25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
... incluyendo preguntas de sexo (hormonas) y preguntas relacionadas a carros(coches)


Explanation:
All the other questions... with the addition of hormones and wheels".
Los adolecentes estan en un periodo en el cual, las hormonas y los carros son las preocupaciones mas importantes....

isaac bekerman
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 59

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  trilce
50 mins

agree  Alejandro Umerez
2 hrs

neutral  Steven Capsuto: Not to seem grumpy or anything, but why are all the "agrees" going here when I posted the same answer 20 minutes earlier?
21 hrs