KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Other

concious

Spanish translation: lograr cambios intencionales


23:08 Jan 19, 2004
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
/ Meditation
English term or phrase: concious
Como puedo traducir conscious en esta frase (sin que sea consciente): "It gives us the ability to introspect and gather the strength to make conscious change in your personality."
prmlistas
Spanish translation:lograr cambios intencionales
Explanation:
+
Selected response from:

Refugio
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2lograr cambios intencionalesRefugio
4transformar su personalidadJaky
4voluntario
pablosan
4(cambiar) deliberadamente
Steven Capsuto


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
(cambiar) deliberadamente


Explanation:
.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 mins (2004-01-19 23:22:04 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"para cambiar deliberadamente su/tu personalidad.\"

FYI, Harper Collins Unabridged translates \"they made a conscious choice...\" as \"decidieron deliberadamente...\"

Steven Capsuto
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 504

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
voluntario


Explanation:
... para introducir voluntariamente cambios en su personalidad.

Es una posibilidad...

pablosan
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 399

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
lograr cambios intencionales


Explanation:
+

Refugio
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 2313
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  jab
18 hrs
  -> Gracias jab

agree  Asghar Bhatti
20 hrs
  -> Gracias Asghar

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
transformar su personalidad


Explanation:
.

Jaky
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in CatalanCatalan
PRO pts in pair: 10