KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Other

patriarchal closure

Spanish translation: enclaustramiento patriarcal


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:patriarchal closure
Spanish translation:enclaustramiento patriarcal
Entered by: Indiana

20:50 Jan 20, 2004
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
English term or phrase: patriarchal closure
Sociology:
"Strategies include bias in the structure of opportunity that works in favor of males of the dominant group, relaxation of patriarchal closure within the dominant groups....."
Ernesto Leigh
Chile
enclaustramiento patriarcal
Explanation:
none
Selected response from:

Indiana
Grading comment
This sounds great, thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4aislamiento patriarcal
Alicia Jordá
4<patriarcado apartado>
Sabina La Habana Reyes
3coto cerrado del patriarcadordom
3enclaustramiento patriarcal
Indiana


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
aislamiento patriarcal


Explanation:
una opción, saludos!

Alicia Jordá
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in pair: 1854

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
coto cerrado del patriarcado


Explanation:
Parece aludir a un lugar cerrado que puede dar entrada bajo ciertas condiciones.

rdom
Uruguay
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 219

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
enclaustramiento patriarcal


Explanation:
none

Indiana
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 350
Grading comment
This sounds great, thanks!

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
<patriarcado apartado>


Explanation:
Suerte y saludos-:)

Sabina La Habana Reyes
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 19