KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Other

Sentence

Spanish translation: ver


21:14 Jan 20, 2004
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
English term or phrase: Sentence
Need help with this sentence please:

Particularly with "admonish" and "challening yourself"

We admonish you to not stop learning or challening yourself to do more.
Hardy Moreno
Spanish translation:ver
Explanation:
le exhortamos a que nunca deje de aprender y trazarse nuevas metas
Selected response from:

George Rabel
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2ver
George Rabel
4 +2Le aconsejamos no dejar de aprender y ponerse retos para lograr más.
Teresita Garcia Ruy Sanchez
5 +1seeyolanda Speece
5Nuestro consejo es que no deje de aprender y ampliar sus horizontes
Maria Belarra
5llamamos su atención respecto de que no deje de aprender y trazarse desafíos sobre nuevos logros.
Gabriel Aramburo Siegert
5<le advertimos que nunca de je de aprender o estimularse para lograr más aún>
Sabina La Habana Reyes
4Le prevenimos no dejar de estudiar o plantearse nuevos retos para hacer más.Sergio Aguirre


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
sentence
ver


Explanation:
le exhortamos a que nunca deje de aprender y trazarse nuevas metas

George Rabel
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in pair: 3538
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxjerryk
2 mins
  -> gracias

agree  buadog: el mejor pero las nuevas metas necesitarían un tinte más cuantitativo (do more)
17 hrs
  -> gracias

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
sentence
see


Explanation:
le imploramos que no deje de aprender ni de establecer retos para salir adelante.


Just one of many possibilities...

yolanda Speece
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 555

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Pamela Peralta: me parece bien y además yo también usaría el "ni" :)
4 hrs

36 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
sentence
Le aconsejamos no dejar de aprender y ponerse retos para lograr más.


Explanation:
Otra opción

Teresita Garcia Ruy Sanchez
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 1094

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  adamk: mejor respuesta
16 mins
  -> Mil gracias adamk, saludos

agree  Maria Belarra
2 hrs

40 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
sentence
llamamos su atención respecto de que no deje de aprender y trazarse desafíos sobre nuevos logros.


Explanation:
Suerte.

Gabriel Aramburo Siegert
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 1080

59 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
<le advertimos que nunca de je de aprender o estimularse para lograr más aún>


Explanation:
Me parece correcto. Espero que te ayude.
Saludos, Sabina-:)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-01-20 22:23:01 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

creo que el \"aún\" sobra.¿o no?

Sabina La Habana Reyes
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 19

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
sentence
Le prevenimos no dejar de estudiar o plantearse nuevos retos para hacer más.


Explanation:



Admonish
[v] take to task; "He admonished the child for his bad behavior"
[v] admonish or counsel in terms of someone's behavior; "I warned him not to go too far";"I warn you against false assumptions"; "She warned him to be quiet"
[v] warn strongly; put on guard
Synonyms:

caution, discourage, monish, reprove, warn


See Also:

advise, counsel, criticise, criticize, pick apart


Sergio Aguirre
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 1727

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
sentence
Nuestro consejo es que no deje de aprender y ampliar sus horizontes


Explanation:
Hay tantas opciones como traductores..

Maria Belarra
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 209