KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Other

mid-term graduate

Spanish translation: a los graduados del primer semestre


21:22 Jan 20, 2004
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
English term or phrase: mid-term graduate
mid-term graduate.

Sentence: And now, it is my pleasure to present to the School Board members present, and to all present the mit-term graduates of Lexington High School.
Hardy Moreno
Spanish translation:a los graduados del primer semestre
Explanation:
these are students who either have finshed their studies EARLY, or late, depending on when their credits add up to the requirements for graduation.
Selected response from:

lincasanova
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2a los graduados del primer semestrelincasanova
3 +1los graduados de diciembre / estudiantes graduados al terminar la primera mitad del año escolar
Steven Capsuto


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
mid-term graduates
los graduados de diciembre / estudiantes graduados al terminar la primera mitad del año escolar


Explanation:
.

Steven Capsuto
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 504

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxjerryk
0 min

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
a los graduados del primer semestre


Explanation:
these are students who either have finshed their studies EARLY, or late, depending on when their credits add up to the requirements for graduation.

lincasanova
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 262
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  María Eugenia Wachtendorff
2 hrs
  -> thanks

agree  Isabelle DEFEVERE
12 hrs
  -> thank you, isabelle