KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Other

Addition

Spanish translation: ampliación


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:addition
Spanish translation:ampliación
Entered by: Hardy Moreno

22:15 Jan 20, 2004
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
English term or phrase: Addition
Such as:

We are planning additions to the High School building.

Meaning that they are planning to build on to the High School building.
Hardy Moreno
ampliación
Explanation:
es lo que se usa cuando se trata de construcción

saludos
Selected response from:

Alfredo Gonzalez
Grading comment
Muchas gracias
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +10ampliación
Alfredo Gonzalez
5anexo
Sol
5<edificios contiguos>
Sabina La Habana Reyes
5complemento
Ines Garcia Botana
5adición, añadidura
Daniel Mencher


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +10
addition
ampliación


Explanation:
es lo que se usa cuando se trata de construcción

saludos

Alfredo Gonzalez
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 2161
Grading comment
Muchas gracias

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  George Rabel: eso mismo
1 min
  -> Gracias George

agree  Patricia Fierro, M. Sc.
5 mins
  -> Gracias Patricia

agree  Henry Hinds
6 mins
  -> Gracias Henry

agree  Marijke Singer
7 mins
  -> Gracias Marijke

agree  Paola Alfaro
21 mins

agree  sileugenia
53 mins

agree  ingridbram: Estamos planeando ampliar/hacer ampliaciones
4 hrs

agree  Manuel Cedeño Berrueta
10 hrs

agree  Isabelle DEFEVERE
13 hrs

agree  Gabriela Lozano
15 hrs

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
adición, añadidura


Explanation:
In this case, both "adición" and "añadidura" are correct for "addition". Both are feminine nouns.

Good luck!

-Dan

Daniel Mencher
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 29

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
complemento


Explanation:
..

Ines Garcia Botana
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 681

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
<edificios contiguos>


Explanation:
en construcción es el término correcto,saludos, Sabina-:)

Sabina La Habana Reyes
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 19

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
addition
anexo


Explanation:
Los médicos, divididos ante el futuro asistencial de Pontevedra - [ Translate this page ]
... El consejero José María Hernández Cochón quiere, como ha informado DM, construir
un anexo al Hospital Montecelo, de Pontevedra, y convertirlo en el ...
www.diariomedico.com/sanidad/san051200comcinco.html - 22k - Cached - Similar pages

Actualícese con La Prensa Web - [ Translate this page ]
... Pagar deudas atrasadas o nuevas deudas adquiridas, cubrir los gastos de Navidad,
construir un anexo o cambiar los muebles de la casa eran los planes para ...
mensual.prensa.com/mensual/contenido/ 2001/12/15/hoy/portada/376140.html - 31k - Cached - Similar pages



Sol
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 1149