KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Other

the purple legend restaurant

Spanish translation: Restaurante la Leyenda Púrpura


23:58 Jan 20, 2004
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: the purple legend restaurant
I need to come up with a restaurant name for spanish class and I chose the Purple legend name as my restaurant
Sarah
Spanish translation:Restaurante la Leyenda Púrpura
Explanation:
This is how it would sound. Impove your Spanish and good luck. :o)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 mins (2004-01-21 00:12:24 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Improve. Sorry.
Selected response from:

Maria Belarra
Spain
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +5Restaurante la Leyenda Púrpura
Maria Belarra
4 +4la leyenda morada
swisstell


  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
Restaurante la Leyenda Púrpura


Explanation:
This is how it would sound. Impove your Spanish and good luck. :o)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 mins (2004-01-21 00:12:24 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Improve. Sorry.

Maria Belarra
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 209
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  rhandler: Did you mean "improve"?
0 min
  -> Um, yes :os (embarassed face) Thanks, rhandler.

agree  Eugenia Rodriguez
50 mins
  -> Thanks, Euroko

agree  xxxPaul Roige: Sounds good. :-)
1 hr
  -> Thanks a lot, Paul. :o)

agree  Ricardo Castaño: Yes, it sounds good indeed
1 hr
  -> Thank you, Antonio.

agree  Sp-EnTranslator: Suena de leyenda, Scherazade, Mil y una noches...
1 hr
  -> Harenes donde comer pastelillos en lugar de teclear todo el día delante de la pantalla! ;o) Gracias, Claudia.

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
la leyenda morada


Explanation:
restaurante a la leyenda morada

swisstell
Italy
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in pair: 1099

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Sp-EnTranslator: Noooooo, suena mejor tal cual, púrpura>"La rosa púrpura del Cairo"...De leyenda, la recuerdas?
1 hr

agree  Refugio
4 hrs
  -> thanks, Ruth

agree  Patricia Baldwin: me gustatu opcion, suena a "moras": comida... podrían sugerir al asker crear y servir un plato principal con moras que son ricas y nutritivas...
13 hrs
  -> gracias. Que aproveche!

agree  Dominique de Izaguirre: *purple* es *morado*, efectivamente.
14 hrs
  -> gracias, Dominique.

agree  Gabo Pena: suena mas coloquial
1 day1 hr