KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Other

called to order

Spanish translation: convocar


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:called to order
Spanish translation:convocar
Entered by: Hardy Moreno

13:59 Jan 21, 2004
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
English term or phrase: called to order
The meeting was called to order at 7:00 PM.

Thanks in advance...
Hardy Moreno
<se convocará la reunión para las 7:00pm>
Explanation:
las reuniones se suele convocar! Suerte, Sabina.-:)
Selected response from:

Sabina La Habana Reyes
Grading comment
perfecto, muchas gracias
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5<se convocará la reunión para las 7:00pm>
Sabina La Habana Reyes
5se abrirá
Henry Hinds
5( La reunión fué) abierta / iniciadarhandler


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
( La reunión fué) abierta / iniciada


Explanation:
Literal

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-01-21 14:06:47 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Despues de la nota, lo que vale es : La reunión será abierta/iniciada a las ...

Vea estos ejemplos en inglés:

[PDF] The meeting was called to order by Board Chair John Kondelik at 2 ...
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
... Library Consortium Annual Membership Business Meeting Minutes of the Meeting October 16, 2003 1. Call to Order The meeting was called to order by Board Chair ...
www.mlc.lib.mi.us/about/annminutes/03AnnMinutes.pdf - Similar pages

[PDF] The meeting was called to order by President Edward Flynn at 9 ...
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
... Association Board Meeting Minutes LDHH, 6867 Blue Bonnet Blvd, Room 230 June 26, 2002, 9:30 am Call to Order The meeting was called to order by President ...
www.leha.net/leha/pdf/minutes/ june_2002_board_minutes.pdf


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-01-21 14:09:30 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Esta es la forma de decirlo en español, aunque se pueda también traducir \"call to order\" por \"convocar\" o \"llamar al orden\".

rhandler
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in pair: 1626

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
se abrirá


Explanation:
The meeting will be called to order at 7:00 PM.

La sesión se abrirá a las 19:00 horas.



    Exp.
Henry Hinds
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 16449

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
<se convocará la reunión para las 7:00pm>


Explanation:
las reuniones se suele convocar! Suerte, Sabina.-:)

Sabina La Habana Reyes
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 19
Grading comment
perfecto, muchas gracias