KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Other

due diligence

Spanish translation: diligencia debida


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:due diligence
Spanish translation:diligencia debida
Entered by: Felipe Vallejo

16:26 Jan 21, 2004
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
English term or phrase: due diligence
Mr. XXX was a consultant to company YYY in the area of due diligence and acquisitions
Felipe Vallejo
Colombia
diligencia debida
Explanation:
Subject Financial Affairs - Taxation & Customs (FI)
EN
Definition the careful investigation by the underwriters that is necessary to ensure that all material information pertinent to an issue has been disclosed to prospective investors

Reference Dearborn Financial Publishing,Gloss.of Business Terms,1997,Cable News Network Inc.
(1)
TERM due diligence

Reference Dearborn Financial Publishing,Gloss.of Business Terms,1997,Cable News Network Inc.

Note {GRM} n.p.
EN
(1)
TERM diligencia debida

Reference Alcaraz & Hughes, Dicc. de términos jurídicos, 1994,Ariel Derecho; Carrillo Rocha, Aspectos jurídicos del problema del año 2000,1999,DeLima Corredores de Seguros

Note {GRM} loc.f.
Selected response from:

Jaky
Grading comment
MUCHAS GRACIAS
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2auditoría legal y contable
buadog
4 +3diligencia debidaJaky


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
diligencia debida


Explanation:
Subject Financial Affairs - Taxation & Customs (FI)
EN
Definition the careful investigation by the underwriters that is necessary to ensure that all material information pertinent to an issue has been disclosed to prospective investors

Reference Dearborn Financial Publishing,Gloss.of Business Terms,1997,Cable News Network Inc.
(1)
TERM due diligence

Reference Dearborn Financial Publishing,Gloss.of Business Terms,1997,Cable News Network Inc.

Note {GRM} n.p.
EN
(1)
TERM diligencia debida

Reference Alcaraz & Hughes, Dicc. de términos jurídicos, 1994,Ariel Derecho; Carrillo Rocha, Aspectos jurídicos del problema del año 2000,1999,DeLima Corredores de Seguros

Note {GRM} loc.f.

Jaky
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in CatalanCatalan
PRO pts in pair: 10
Grading comment
MUCHAS GRACIAS

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Lesley Clarke
1 min
  -> Gracias

agree  Patricia Fierro, M. Sc.
1 min
  -> Gracias

agree  Rosa Diez Tagarro
6 mins
  -> Gracias

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
auditoría legal y contable


Explanation:
aunque en los países más dados a los anglicismos directamente usan due diligence. Es el paso imprescindible antes de comprarse/fusionarse con/invertir en una compañía

buadog
Argentina
PRO pts in pair: 318

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Cristóbal del Río Faura
12 mins

agree  sileugenia
2 hrs