KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Other

bring to the table

Spanish translation: aportar


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:bring to the table
Spanish translation:aportar
Entered by: Juan Martín Fernández Rowda

18:50 Jan 21, 2004
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: bring to the table
It was not something I could bring to the table.
Juan Martín Fernández Rowda
United States
aportar
Explanation:
No era algo que yo pudiese aportar.

En un sentido positivo, quizá es la metáfora de poner alimentos en la mesa para el disfrute de todos:

'Aporto' tres ejemplos:

This triggered curiosity on her part about women’s attitudes to politics, and what they could bring to the table.

He appreciated the benefits that a good bar code system could bring to the table, specifically through cost justification.

A divorce was about to ensue, so any evidence that she could bring to the table would most likely help her case and garner a great deal of money.

Gratas horas,

V
Selected response from:

Valentín Hernández Lima
Spain
Grading comment
Gracias a todos!!!
Elegí la respuesta porque es la que mejor pegaba con el contexto.
Saludos!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4plantear; poner sobre el tapeteSusana Galilea
5 +1aportar
Valentín Hernández Lima
5someter a discusión/tema que pudiera ser tratado
Luis Rey Ballesteros (Luiroi)
5contribuiradamk


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
contribuir


Explanation:
Significado del dicho.

adamk
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 38

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
plantear; poner sobre el tapete


Explanation:
sugerencias

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 mins (2004-01-21 18:54:32 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Cosechando datos - [ Translate this page ]
... Es justo rescatar el hecho de que el CONAPAA ha intentando poner sobre el tapete
el tema de la diversidad étnica y la necesidad de respetar los derechos de ...
www.cepes.org.pe/revista/r-agra46/cose-01.htm - 8k - Cached - Similar pages

[PDF] Comentarios sobre el Proyecto Agroforestal Epuyén
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
... Es bueno poner sobre el tapete una cuestión trascendental como es la evolución
del grupo y destacar que los “tiempos” de la gente no son los tiempos de ...
www.sagpya.mecon.gov.ar/0-4/revistas/ Revista21/basil21.pdf - Similar pages


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 mins (2004-01-21 18:55:28 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Source: The Collins Concise Spanish Dictionary © 2002 HarperCollins Publishers:

tapete sustantivo masculino

◆MODISMO:estar sobre el tapete to be under discussion
◆MODISMO:poner un asunto sobre el tapete to put a matter up for discussion


Susana Galilea
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 2506

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxOso: ¶:^)
8 mins

agree  Paula Gayol:
13 mins

agree  Eugenia Rodriguez: poner sobre el tapete / sacar a la luz
1 hr

agree  Gabo Pena: Oso bonito sombrero!
5 hrs

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
aportar


Explanation:
No era algo que yo pudiese aportar.

En un sentido positivo, quizá es la metáfora de poner alimentos en la mesa para el disfrute de todos:

'Aporto' tres ejemplos:

This triggered curiosity on her part about women’s attitudes to politics, and what they could bring to the table.

He appreciated the benefits that a good bar code system could bring to the table, specifically through cost justification.

A divorce was about to ensue, so any evidence that she could bring to the table would most likely help her case and garner a great deal of money.

Gratas horas,

V

Valentín Hernández Lima
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 4912
Grading comment
Gracias a todos!!!
Elegí la respuesta porque es la que mejor pegaba con el contexto.
Saludos!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gabo Pena: perfect translation!
5 hrs

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
someter a discusión/tema que pudiera ser tratado


Explanation:
Así lo leo, considerando el escaso contexto.

Luis Rey Ballesteros (Luiroi)
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 5081