KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Other

half past 8

Spanish translation: ocho y media, 8:30, ocho y treinta


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:half past 8
Spanish translation:ocho y media, 8:30, ocho y treinta
Entered by: xxxElena Sgarbo

02:01 Jan 22, 2004
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
/ hora de tiempo
English term or phrase: half past 8
quiero saber como se dice esto en terminos de hora (horario de tiempo )

half past 8
guicho
ocho y media, 8:30, ocho y treinta
Explanation:
Suerte
Elena
Selected response from:

xxxElena Sgarbo
Grading comment
muchas gracias por la rapidez , usted es la ganadora .
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2ocho y media, 8:30, ocho y treintaxxxElena Sgarbo
5 +1ocho y media ; ocho y treinta; veinte y treinta
María Emilia Meini


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
ocho y media, 8:30, ocho y treinta


Explanation:
Suerte
Elena

xxxElena Sgarbo
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 3982
Grading comment
muchas gracias por la rapidez , usted es la ganadora .

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gabo Pena: wow Elena in 1 minute? get a life LoL!
7 mins
  -> Gracias Tauros, took me 1 minute to answer and took you 1 minute and 5 seconds to send your agree!! ;-)

agree  Pamela Peralta: así es
1 hr
  -> Gracias Pamela :-)

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
ocho y media ; ocho y treinta; veinte y treinta


Explanation:
ocho y media (it's the most informal)
ocho y treinta (it's slightly more formal, specially used when you're talking of 8 in the morning)
veinte y treinta (it's more formal, but you can only use it when you are talking of 8 in the evening)
Hope it helps!

María Emilia Meini
France
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in pair: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Pamela Peralta: en los informes que yo traduzco siempre usan la hora militar las 2030 horas, bien.
1 hr