KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Other

Pre-drill

Spanish translation: marcar los orificios a perforar hasta una profundidad de ...


12:32 Jan 22, 2004
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
English term or phrase: Pre-drill
Pre-drill holes 1" deep.
This is part of the mounting instructions of a playset.
Maria Fuentes
Spanish translation:marcar los orificios a perforar hasta una profundidad de ...
Explanation:
una opción que suena a manual de instrucciones
Selected response from:

buadog
Argentina
Grading comment
That's exactly what it's meant. Thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2marcar los orificios a perforar hasta una profundidad de ...
buadog
5Pre-drill = Perfore de antemano .Ana-Maria Hulse
4pre-taladreSergio Aguirre


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
pre-drill
pre-taladre


Explanation:
Pre-agujere/perfore

Sergio Aguirre
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 1727

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
marcar los orificios a perforar hasta una profundidad de ...


Explanation:
una opción que suena a manual de instrucciones

buadog
Argentina
PRO pts in pair: 318
Grading comment
That's exactly what it's meant. Thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Patricia Fierro, M. Sc.
3 hrs

agree  C. Aaron Palomino: Si señor.
4 hrs

18 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Pre-drill = Perfore de antemano .


Explanation:
"Perfore de antemano los huecos a 1" de profundidad".
En español a veces la economía del inglés (pre-drill)resulta incómoda. Pre-trepanar, pre-taladrar, pre-perforar o pre-barrenar son legítimas, pero resulta mucho más natural decir lo que he propuesto. Ojalá que sirva.

Ana-Maria Hulse
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 212