KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Other

Socket Screwdriver

Spanish translation: destornillador de vaso


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Socket Screwdriver
Spanish translation:destornillador de vaso
Entered by: Anjo Sterringa

12:44 Jan 22, 2004
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
English term or phrase: Socket Screwdriver
Mounting instructions. Tools required.
Maria Fuentes
destornillador de vaso (hueco)
Explanation:
is one way of saying it. I do not know about regional differences though.
http://www.jvm.es/jvdestor/bienvenida.htm


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 mins (2004-01-22 12:53:26 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

On the web page there is a drawing, so you can see if that is what you are looking for.
Another one:http://carlosesteban.eresmas.net/taller.htm
1 Destornillador Plano
2 Destornillador Estrella PH2
3 Destornillador Estrella PH1
4 Destornilladores Allen (Sin bola) 1.5, 2, 2.5 y 3
5 Juego llaves Allen (con Bola) 1.5 a 5
6 Destornillador de Vaso 5.5
7 Destornillador de Vaso 7
8 Destornillador de Vaso 8


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 22 mins (2004-01-22 13:06:45 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Amidata has a little less creative solution: destornilladores para apretar tuercas.
see photo of the set:
http://www.amidata.es/cgi-bin/bv/browse/Module.jsp?BV_Sessio...
(But you can also use them for bits)


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 49 mins (2004-01-22 13:33:18 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Socket screwdriver as in: the screwdriver ends in a socket AND is used for sockets or bits:
http://doityourself.com/store/6985840.htm

Which is how I know it (I even got one for Valentine\'s Day... a few years ago). A socket is hollow and used for a nut.

BUT Valentín could be right as it is also used in \"Allen Hex socket screwdriver set\" (in which case \"allen\" should be part of the description IMHO)
http://www.tselectronic.com/cooper/9940bp.html?tse_Session=4...
Selected response from:

Anjo Sterringa
Spain
Grading comment
Thanks you so! The links provided were of great help.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3destornillador de vaso (hueco)
Anjo Sterringa
4destornillador para tornillos de cabeza hueca
Valentín Hernández Lima


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
socket screwdriver
destornillador para tornillos de cabeza hueca


Explanation:
Aunque por lo general lo que se utiliza es una llave para apretar o aflojar estos tornillos, que se caracterizan por tener un entrante hexagonal o hueco hexagonal en el cual entra perfectamente la llave. Se oponen así a los tornillos de cabeza ranurada, por ejemplo. Uso esta llave con frecuencia en mi bicicleta.

V

Valentín Hernández Lima
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 4912

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Anjo Sterringa: I think you mean an Allen key/screwdriver. También lo uso en la bici. Pero siempre es posible que es esto lo que quieren decir (si es de Ikea por ejemplo) pero a "socket" se refiere a un vaso para usar con una tuerca. Normalmente ..
16 mins
  -> I understand this would be a screwdriver for screws with heads having a profiled hollow (that is the "socket").

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
socket screwdriver
destornillador de vaso (hueco)


Explanation:
is one way of saying it. I do not know about regional differences though.
http://www.jvm.es/jvdestor/bienvenida.htm


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 mins (2004-01-22 12:53:26 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

On the web page there is a drawing, so you can see if that is what you are looking for.
Another one:http://carlosesteban.eresmas.net/taller.htm
1 Destornillador Plano
2 Destornillador Estrella PH2
3 Destornillador Estrella PH1
4 Destornilladores Allen (Sin bola) 1.5, 2, 2.5 y 3
5 Juego llaves Allen (con Bola) 1.5 a 5
6 Destornillador de Vaso 5.5
7 Destornillador de Vaso 7
8 Destornillador de Vaso 8


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 22 mins (2004-01-22 13:06:45 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Amidata has a little less creative solution: destornilladores para apretar tuercas.
see photo of the set:
http://www.amidata.es/cgi-bin/bv/browse/Module.jsp?BV_Sessio...
(But you can also use them for bits)


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 49 mins (2004-01-22 13:33:18 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Socket screwdriver as in: the screwdriver ends in a socket AND is used for sockets or bits:
http://doityourself.com/store/6985840.htm

Which is how I know it (I even got one for Valentine\'s Day... a few years ago). A socket is hollow and used for a nut.

BUT Valentín could be right as it is also used in \"Allen Hex socket screwdriver set\" (in which case \"allen\" should be part of the description IMHO)
http://www.tselectronic.com/cooper/9940bp.html?tse_Session=4...


Anjo Sterringa
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in pair: 95
Grading comment
Thanks you so! The links provided were of great help.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sergio Aguirre
3 mins
  -> Thanks, Sergio.

agree  Gabo Pena: yes
14 hrs

agree  Juan R. Migoya
20 hrs