KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Other

nice car

Spanish translation: bonito coche


02:51 Jan 23, 2004
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: nice car
nice car
Spanish translation:bonito coche
Explanation:
Opción válida para la variante española.
Selected response from:

Francisco Bolaños
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4bonito coche
Francisco Bolaños
5 +2nice questionGabo Pena
4 +2lindo coche / carro
David Russi
5 +1lindo auto
Ricardo Castaño
5bonito carro
Henry Hinds
2 +2Que carrazo!piano


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
nice question


Explanation:
lindo carro

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-01-23 02:57:51 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

it\'s 6:57 pm here.

Gabo Pena
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 445

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  David Russi
1 min
  -> Thanks!

agree  Esther Hermida: Auto, coche, automovil, carro. It's all the same to me! Since yours was first you get my vote.
4 hrs
  -> Thanks!

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
lindo coche / carro


Explanation:
In Spain, and some other countries, coche is more common In Mexico, carro

Oxford:
car / kA:r / n
a (Auto) coche m, automóvil m (frml), carro m (AmL exc CS), auto m (esp CS); to go by
car ir* en coche (or carro etc); (before n) car bomb coche m bomba; car seat (part of car)
asiento m del coche; (for infant) asiento m de bebé (para el coche)
b (Rail, Transp) (for passengers, freights) vagón m, coche m
c (of balloon) barquilla f
d (of elevator) cabina f

David Russi
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 8516

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxElena Sgarbo: Sí, lindo auto también es común. Saludos David. BTW, Weston is a quite young town- founded only 8 years ago. It's a planned community, very nice for families. I bet your area is breathtaking...Colorado! :-)
46 mins

agree  Eugenia Rodriguez
20 hrs

58 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
bonito coche


Explanation:
Opción válida para la variante española.

Francisco Bolaños
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 125
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Pablo Grosschmid
2 hrs
  -> gracias Pablo

agree  Cristina Canivell
5 hrs
  -> gracias Cristina

agree  Inés Sancho-Arroyo
11 hrs
  -> Muchas gracias, Ines

agree  ingridbram: En México sería también así
11 hrs
  -> gracias Ingrid

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
bonito carro


Explanation:
...en la frontera.

¡Buenas nachas! (who knows that one?)


    Exp.
Henry Hinds
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 16449

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
lindo auto


Explanation:
En textos y películas siempre prefieren usar "auto", excepto en España (coche)

Ricardo Castaño
Colombia
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Lillian Julber
13 hrs

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Que carrazo!


Explanation:
tiene mas energia. But only works if it is a sentence rather than a noun phrase.

piano
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Inés Sancho-Arroyo: Y en España, "cochazo"
3 hrs

agree  Gabo Pena: creo que los Cubanos lo usan referiendo a las mujeres y un carro no bueno es un 'fotingo'!
9 hrs