KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Other

f/a (see context)

Spanish translation: armas de fuego


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:f/a = fire arms
Spanish translation:armas de fuego
Entered by: Luis Antonio de Larrauri

09:48 Jan 23, 2004
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
/ Police
English term or phrase: f/a (see context)
It is a template of a Complaint/Arrest affidavit, of the police of Florida. In one of the boxes: "For Robbery, Burglary, F/A
Viol: Suspected history of drug involvement? Yes No" No sé si F/A va con Viol. Gracias mil.
Luis Antonio de Larrauri
arma de fuego (firearm)
Explanation:
Es decir, el robo fue cometido utilizando un arma de fuego en particular, no cuchillos u otras armas punzopenetrantes.

Tienes algunas abreviaturas más en este glosario.

Glossary of Terms / AGG - Aggravated | ATTEMP - Attempted | BURG - Burglary | COND - Conduct | CONTR - Controlled | CTS - Counts | DISO - Disorderly | DL - Drivers License | DR - Driving | DUI - Driving under the influence | DWLS - Driving while license suspended | EXP - expired | F/A - Firearm | FTA - Failure to appear | IMP - Improper | INST - Instrument | INTOX - Intoxication | LEO - Law Enforcement Officer | LEWD & LASC - Lewd & Lascivious | LIC - License | MARIJ - Marijuana | NVDL - No valid drivers license | OBT - Obtain | ORUB - Order revoking unsecured bond | PARA - parapherrnalia | POSS - possession | PROP - property | STRUC - structure | SUBST - substance | UTT - Uttering | VOCC - Violation of probation | VOP - Violation of probation | W - with | WC - worthless check | WO - without check | WRIT - Writ of attachment child support

Gratas horas.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2004-01-23 09:55:16 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Podéis encontrar el glosario en:

http://www.palatkadailynews.com/wt2/WT WatsonR-WyantJ.html
Selected response from:

Valentín Hernández Lima
Spain
Grading comment
Sí, parece que es eso. ¡Muchas gracias!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1arma de fuego (firearm)
Valentín Hernández Lima
5Felony arrestxxxAlex Zelkind


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Felony arrest


Explanation:
Arresto(detencion) por delito mayor

xxxAlex Zelkind
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 73

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
arma de fuego (firearm)


Explanation:
Es decir, el robo fue cometido utilizando un arma de fuego en particular, no cuchillos u otras armas punzopenetrantes.

Tienes algunas abreviaturas más en este glosario.

Glossary of Terms / AGG - Aggravated | ATTEMP - Attempted | BURG - Burglary | COND - Conduct | CONTR - Controlled | CTS - Counts | DISO - Disorderly | DL - Drivers License | DR - Driving | DUI - Driving under the influence | DWLS - Driving while license suspended | EXP - expired | F/A - Firearm | FTA - Failure to appear | IMP - Improper | INST - Instrument | INTOX - Intoxication | LEO - Law Enforcement Officer | LEWD & LASC - Lewd & Lascivious | LIC - License | MARIJ - Marijuana | NVDL - No valid drivers license | OBT - Obtain | ORUB - Order revoking unsecured bond | PARA - parapherrnalia | POSS - possession | PROP - property | STRUC - structure | SUBST - substance | UTT - Uttering | VOCC - Violation of probation | VOP - Violation of probation | W - with | WC - worthless check | WO - without check | WRIT - Writ of attachment child support

Gratas horas.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2004-01-23 09:55:16 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Podéis encontrar el glosario en:

http://www.palatkadailynews.com/wt2/WT WatsonR-WyantJ.html

Valentín Hernández Lima
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 4912
Grading comment
Sí, parece que es eso. ¡Muchas gracias!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxAlex Zelkind: Eso es tambien posible
14 mins
  -> Muchas gracias. Saludos, Alex.