KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Other

the second guessing confidence

Spanish translation: criticar o evaluar en retrospectiva (a posteriori)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:to second-guess
Spanish translation:criticar o evaluar en retrospectiva (a posteriori)
Entered by: Refugio

16:50 Jan 23, 2004
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
/ Carta de un ajustador de seguros
English term or phrase: the second guessing confidence
The second guessing confidence that a tug more than three days away might represent a more economic solution is aided by the certainty of hindsight - absent of the pressure on the operators at the time to secure a solution to a problem with unknown ramifications.
Esta es la última pregunta (por hoy día)
Pamela
Pamela
Pamela Peralta
Peru
la confianza en retrospectiva
Explanation:
+

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-01-23 18:51:07 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The first guess, which is taken before the event, is less reliable than the second guess (after the event), in which the previous doubts are laid to rest.

How about \'la confianza a posteriori\' so that you can use retrospectiva for hindsight?
Selected response from:

Refugio
Grading comment
Bueno, primeramente lo que me fastidiaba era "confidence" que estaba siendo modificado por "second-guessing" En español se escucha 'raro' "confianza en retrospectiva", así que esa opción no la iba a usar, pero luego fuiste amable de explicar lo de "second guess", lo que me hizo buscar en muchas partes y poder alcanzar algo entendible. Y puse algo así: "El cuestionamiento a posteriori que garantiza que..."
Gracias a todos.
Pamela
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5la confianza en retrospectivaRefugio
4 +1la segunda conjetura confiableSergio Aguirre
4la confianza de la reflexión
mslang


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
la confianza de la reflexión


Explanation:
una sugerencia


saludos de Luigso

mslang
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 573

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
la segunda conjetura confiable


Explanation:
la segunda suposición confiable

Sergio Aguirre
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 1727

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jaky: Sí, pero "fiable"
6 mins
  -> Gracias Jaky

agree  xxxjerryk
8 mins
  -> Gracias jerryk

disagree  adamk: "second-guess" tiene otro significado.
59 mins

41 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
la confianza en retrospectiva


Explanation:
+

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-01-23 18:51:07 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The first guess, which is taken before the event, is less reliable than the second guess (after the event), in which the previous doubts are laid to rest.

How about \'la confianza a posteriori\' so that you can use retrospectiva for hindsight?

Refugio
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 2313
Grading comment
Bueno, primeramente lo que me fastidiaba era "confidence" que estaba siendo modificado por "second-guessing" En español se escucha 'raro' "confianza en retrospectiva", así que esa opción no la iba a usar, pero luego fuiste amable de explicar lo de "second guess", lo que me hizo buscar en muchas partes y poder alcanzar algo entendible. Y puse algo así: "El cuestionamiento a posteriori que garantiza que..."
Gracias a todos.
Pamela