KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Other

wompkee

Spanish translation: Una Navidad muy Wompkee


17:08 Jan 23, 2004
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
English term or phrase: wompkee
A Very Wompkee Christmas VHS...

its a video
Daniela Pesce
Spanish translation:Una Navidad muy Wompkee
Explanation:
Los <wompkees> son unos personajes de peluche y de color verde con grandes orejas que han tenido una serie propia en la televisión de Estados Unidos durante muchos años y han sacado una película en video y DVD sobre la Navidad con un argumento propio de esa época.

Por ejemplo:

But this year, the world of Wompkees expands yet again. The cuddly creatures are starring in their own animated film, "A Very Wompkee Christmas," which is scheduled to air on more than 150 public TV stations around the country. The film is being distributed worldwide by Columbia Pictures/Sony Entertainment and is available for purchase on DVD.

"After having the Wompkees dance in my head for ten years, it's a real pleasure to see them dance on the screen," said Fullam. "It's a wonderful feeling to think that something you've worked on for so long will be seen by people around the world."

http://www.pressherald.com/news/local/031127wompkee.shtml

Gratas horas.
Selected response from:

Valentín Hernández Lima
Spain
Grading comment
Gracias valentín!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1Una Navidad muy Wompkee
Valentín Hernández Lima
4 +1wompkee
Teresita Garcia Ruy Sanchez


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Una Navidad muy Wompkee


Explanation:
Los <wompkees> son unos personajes de peluche y de color verde con grandes orejas que han tenido una serie propia en la televisión de Estados Unidos durante muchos años y han sacado una película en video y DVD sobre la Navidad con un argumento propio de esa época.

Por ejemplo:

But this year, the world of Wompkees expands yet again. The cuddly creatures are starring in their own animated film, "A Very Wompkee Christmas," which is scheduled to air on more than 150 public TV stations around the country. The film is being distributed worldwide by Columbia Pictures/Sony Entertainment and is available for purchase on DVD.

"After having the Wompkees dance in my head for ten years, it's a real pleasure to see them dance on the screen," said Fullam. "It's a wonderful feeling to think that something you've worked on for so long will be seen by people around the world."

http://www.pressherald.com/news/local/031127wompkee.shtml

Gratas horas.


Valentín Hernández Lima
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 4912
Grading comment
Gracias valentín!!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Will Matter
2 mins

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
wompkee


Explanation:
No creo que tenga nombre en español

Una Navidad Muy Wompkee en VHS

Espero te sirva

Teresita Garcia Ruy Sanchez
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 1094

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Will Matter
2 mins
  -> Mil gracias willmatter