ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Other

baseball cap

Spanish translation: gorra de béisbol

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:baseball cap
Spanish translation:gorra de béisbol

15:42 Jan 24, 2004
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: baseball cap
¿Cuál es el término más general para "baseball cap"?
ptorres
Venezuela
gorra de béisbol
Explanation:
.
Selected response from:

Pia Pavese
Grading comment
¡Muchas gracias!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +14gorra de béisbolPia Pavese
5 +2cachucha
Henry Hinds
4 +2gorra (de béisbol)
Bill Greendyk
5gorra de pelotaGabo Pena


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +14
gorra de béisbol


Explanation:
.

Pia Pavese
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 12
Grading comment
¡Muchas gracias!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Bill Greendyk
1 min
  -> thank you

agree  Thierry LOTTE
8 mins
  -> thank you

agree  Pablo Grosschmid
17 mins
  -> thank you

agree  mslang
17 mins
  -> thanks

agree  rhandler
34 mins
  -> thanks

agree  ingridbram
1 hr

agree  Eugenia Rodriguez
1 hr

agree  hmwright13
1 hr

agree  vmontanes
1 hr

agree  Dominique de Izaguirre
1 hr

agree  Maria Rosich Andreu
9 hrs

agree  Clara Fuentes
13 hrs

agree  Eliana Owens
14 hrs

agree  Andrea Ali
1 day1 hr

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
gorra (de béisbol)


Explanation:
If you´re just referring to the simple cap that many people wear, it´s just "gorra." However, on a a baseball player, it would be his "gorra de béisbol."

Bill Greendyk
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 499

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Thierry LOTTE
8 mins
  -> Thanks, Thierry!

agree  Andrea Ali
1 day1 hr

23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
cachucha


Explanation:
Para público mexicano, ni hablar. Para chilenos, nel pastel.


    Exp.
Henry Hinds
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 16232

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  ingridbram: La palabra correcta para los mexicanos, es gorra. Cachucha es slang
45 mins
  -> Es el término cotidiano en la región.

agree  Juan Jacob: De acuerdo con Henry, desacuerdo con ingridbram, cachucha no es slang.
57 mins
  -> Gracias, Juan, en efecto es el término cotidiano en la región, aunque "gorra" no deja de ser buen término.

agree  Clara Fuentes
12 hrs
  -> Gracias, Clara.

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
gorra de pelota


Explanation:
en el Caribe se dice 'pelota'

Gabo Pena
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 445