KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Other

my friends will realize that smoking is realy bad for them one day, soon.

Spanish translation: mis amigos pronto se darán cuenta de que fumar el malo/nocivo


15:58 Jan 24, 2004
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: my friends will realize that smoking is realy bad for them one day, soon.
smoking, they will realize that soming is bad for them one day soon.
hannah
Spanish translation:mis amigos pronto se darán cuenta de que fumar el malo/nocivo
Explanation:
ni algún día, ni para ellos

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 23 mins (2004-01-24 16:22:13 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

es
Selected response from:

Pablo Grosschmid
Spain
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +5mis amigos pronto se darán cuenta de que fumar el malo/nocivo
Pablo Grosschmid
5Un día, pronto, mis amigos van a darse cuenta de que fumar es realmente malo para ellosFrida Tussie
5Pronto mis amigos se darán cuenta que el fumar es perjudicial para ellos
Eliana Owens
5mis amigos pronto se darán cuenta de que fumar realmente les hará daño en algún momento/algún díaingridbram
4 +1mis amigos se daran cuenta algún día, espero que pronto, que fumar es perjudicial
Aida González del Álamo
4Un dia, pronto, mis amigos se daran cuenta que fumar les hace mucho dano.piano


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
mis amigos pronto se darán cuenta de que fumar el malo/nocivo


Explanation:
ni algún día, ni para ellos

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 23 mins (2004-01-24 16:22:13 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

es

Pablo Grosschmid
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 5526
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Will Matter
17 mins
  -> gracias

agree  Patricia Fierro, M. Sc.
28 mins
  -> gracias, Patricia

agree  Maria Lorenzo
50 mins
  -> gracias, Maria

agree  Davorka Grgic: ...les hace mucho daño / perjudica mucho
52 mins
  -> gracias, Davorka

agree  Refugio: es
1 hr
  -> gracias, Ruth, "es"

30 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
mis amigos se daran cuenta algún día, espero que pronto, que fumar es perjudicial


Explanation:
otra opción. suerte

Aida González del Álamo
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 165

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Clara Fuentes
12 hrs

50 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
mis amigos pronto se darán cuenta de que fumar realmente les hará daño en algún momento/algún día


Explanation:
otra idea

ingridbram
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 367

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Un dia, pronto, mis amigos se daran cuenta que fumar les hace mucho dano.


Explanation:
accent on the last a off "daran" and tilde over the n in "dano"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-01-24 19:52:21 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

algun dia

piano
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish

14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Pronto mis amigos se darán cuenta que el fumar es perjudicial para ellos


Explanation:
perjudicial/nocivo/dañino

Eliana Owens
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 12

1 day20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Un día, pronto, mis amigos van a darse cuenta de que fumar es realmente malo para ellos


Explanation:
----

Frida Tussie
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 177