KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Other

snowflake

Spanish translation: copo de nieve


17:41 Jan 24, 2004
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: snowflake
happiness
Lila Levine
Spanish translation:copo de nieve
Explanation:
Espero de ayude
Selected response from:

ingridbram
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +12copo de nieveingridbram
5copita de nieveGabo Pena
5copo de nieve
Paola Alfaro
4campanillas de primavera?Refugio


  

Answers


0 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +12
copo de nieve


Explanation:
Espero de ayude

ingridbram
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 367
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Pablo Grosschmid
0 min
  -> gracias Pablo

agree  vmontanes
8 mins
  -> gracias vmontanes

agree  Teresita Garcia Ruy Sanchez
13 mins
  -> gracias Teresita

agree  David Russi
18 mins
  -> gracias David

agree  Marva
45 mins
  -> gracias Marva

agree  Ines Garcia Botana
2 hrs
  -> gracias Inés

agree  Patricia Baldwin
3 hrs
  -> gracias Patricia

agree  mslang
4 hrs
  -> gracias Luigso

agree  hmwright13
4 hrs
  -> gracias hmwright13

agree  Clara Fuentes
11 hrs
  -> gracias Clara

agree  Eliana Owens
12 hrs
  -> gracias Eliana

agree  Cristina Canivell
4 days
  -> gracias Cristina

1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
copo de nieve


Explanation:
search in any printed dictionary or any free web-based dictionary

Paola Alfaro
Chile
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in pair: 30

53 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
campanillas de primavera?


Explanation:
In the context of "happiness", snowflake could refer to the little flower, or even (figuratively) to the delicate and fragile nature of happiness, which can melt away as quickly as a snowflake.

Refugio
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 2313

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
copita de nieve


Explanation:
.

Gabo Pena
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 445

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Clara Fuentes: en todo caso sería "copito" no "copita"
7 hrs
  -> en algunas partes de Latino-america se usa en femenino