KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Other

haul roads

Spanish translation: caminos de carga pesada


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:haul roads
Spanish translation:caminos de carga pesada
Entered by: Henry Hinds

02:04 Jan 25, 2004
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Other
English term or phrase: haul roads
While at the Arsenal, you must be aware of on-site hazards. These include but are not limited to:
• Haul Roads
• Exclusion Zones
• And the possibility of unexploded ordnance.

Certain roads are used primarily for haul truck traffic. You are required to turn on your headlights during usage of these roads. They are typically made of crushed asphalt and are posted. Specific training and authorization is required before using these roads.
dany2303
caminos de carga pesada
Explanation:
Ya
Selected response from:

Henry Hinds
United States
Grading comment
Gracias!
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1caminos de carga pesada
Henry Hinds
5Carreteras de carga pesada
Eliana Owens
5Carreteras de transportexxxAlex Zelkind


  

Answers


0 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
caminos de carga pesada


Explanation:
Ya


    Exp.
Henry Hinds
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 661
Grading comment
Gracias!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Pablo Grosschmid
6 hrs

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Carreteras de transporte


Explanation:
Otra opcion. Se usa por ejercito

xxxAlex Zelkind
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Carreteras de carga pesada


Explanation:
la traduccion directa de "road" puede ser camino o ruta, pero en este caso, carreteras esta mas en contexto.

Eliana Owens
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4