KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Other

ASTM (American Society for Testing and Materials)

Spanish translation: ASTM (American Society for Testing and Materials)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:ASTM (American Society for Testing and Materials)
Spanish translation:ASTM (American Society for Testing and Materials)
Entered by: María Eugenia Wachtendorff

14:32 Jan 25, 2004
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
English term or phrase: ASTM (American Society for Testing and Materials)
Conforms to ASTM D 4236 Non-toxic.
(Modeling clay leaflet)
Marva
ASTM (American Society for Testing Materials)
Explanation:
Do not translate, please. All engineers know the name of this organization in English, and "las normas ASTM" are as famous as the ISO ones.

Good Luck!
mew
Selected response from:

María Eugenia Wachtendorff
Chile
Grading comment
Muchas gracias!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +9ASTM (American Society for Testing Materials)
María Eugenia Wachtendorff
5 +4No traduzca. Mantenga el nombre de la sociedad.rhandler
4 +1"American Society for Testing and Materials" (ASTM)(Sociedad Americana para el Ensayo de Materiales)xxxjomasaov


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +9
astm (american society for testing and materials)
ASTM (American Society for Testing Materials)


Explanation:
Do not translate, please. All engineers know the name of this organization in English, and "las normas ASTM" are as famous as the ISO ones.

Good Luck!
mew

María Eugenia Wachtendorff
Chile
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 5666
Grading comment
Muchas gracias!!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  rhandler
1 min
  -> Gracias, R. ¿Algún día nos dirás cómo te llamas?

agree  Maria Lorenzo
3 mins
  -> Gracias, María

agree  Gabriela Lozano
9 mins
  -> Gracias, Gabriela. ¡Gusto en "verte"!

agree  sileugenia
39 mins
  -> Gracias, tocaya

agree  Pablo Grosschmid
43 mins
  -> Gracias, Pablo

agree  Lesley Clarke
1 hr
  -> Gracias, Lesley

agree  Andrea Ali
3 hrs
  -> Gracias, soa Andreíta...

agree  margaret caulfield
9 hrs

agree  Manuel Cedeño Berrueta: ASTM (American Society for Testing Materials) - ASTM (American Society for Testing Materials – Sociedad Estadounidense para el Ensayo de Materiales). (www.fundacionyuste.org/acciones/aeb/XV AIB2000/SOUSA.PDF). PS: RHandler, sonoro nombre, mira CV
21 hrs

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
No traduzca. Mantenga el nombre de la sociedad.


Explanation:
Puedes traducir en Nota del Traductor, o entre paréntesis, en seguida, en la primera vez que aparecer.

Además, es un nombre muy conocido en el medio de ingeniería e industria.

rhandler
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in pair: 1626

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rosa Maria Duenas Rios
17 mins
  -> Gracias, Rosa Maria

agree  María Eugenia Wachtendorff: ¡Hola, Rhandler!
3 hrs
  -> Hola, Maria Eugenia. Gracias.

agree  margaret caulfield
9 hrs
  -> Gracias, margaret

agree  Manuel Cedeño Berrueta: Conveniente usar traducción entre paréntesis: ASTM (American Society for Testing Materials) - ASTM (American Society for Testing Materials – Sociedad Estadounidense para el Ensayo de Materiales). (www.fundacionyuste.org/acciones/aeb/XV AIB2000/SOUSA.PDF
21 hrs
  -> Gracias, Manuel. Excelente contribución.

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
astm (american society for testing and materials)
"American Society for Testing and Materials" (ASTM)(Sociedad Americana para el Ensayo de Materiales)


Explanation:
Yo creo que se deben poner las tres cosas. La tradución aunque sean términos "transparentes" tambien es comveniente añadirla. Sobre todo porque tiene una traducción ya reconocida. Y mejor aún que Americana Estadounidense, aunque esto ya va en gustos.

xxxjomasaov
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 1370

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Manuel Cedeño Berrueta: Conveniente usar traducción entre paréntesis: ASTM (American Society for Testing Materials) - ASTM (American Society for Testing Materials – Sociedad Estadounidense para el Ensayo de Materiales). (www.fundacionyuste.org/acciones/aeb/XV AIB2000/SOUSA.PDF
17 hrs