ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Other

jellifying sugar

Spanish translation: Azúcar gelificante

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:jellifying sugar
Spanish translation:Azúcar gelificante
Entered by: Marva

23:01 Feb 4, 2004
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
/ cooking
English term or phrase: jellifying sugar
Add the 2:1 jellifying sugar in the specified quantities.
(How to prepare marmalade).
Marva
Azúcar gelificante
Explanation:
----
Selected response from:

Frida Tussie
Grading comment
Muchas gracias!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1Azúcar gelificanteFrida Tussie
5grenetinaingridbram
4azucar gelatinandoseGabo Pena
4azucar espesante
pablosan


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
azucar espesante


Explanation:
Hoy seguimos utilizando el mismo método en casa que utilizaban los árabes para hacer mermeladas: fruta, azúcar, espesante, calor y tiempo.


    Reference: http://www.hornoartesano.com/revista/mermela.html
pablosan
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 399

31 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
azucar gelatinandose


Explanation:
=8^J

Gabo Pena
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 445

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Azúcar gelificante


Explanation:
----

Frida Tussie
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 177
Grading comment
Muchas gracias!!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Pablo Grosschmid
3 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
grenetina


Explanation:
es una especie de grenetina

ingridbram
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 367