KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Other

fabric fur

Spanish translation: peluche


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:fabric fur
Spanish translation:peluche
Entered by: Rosa Maria Duenas Rios

16:25 Mar 3, 2004
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
Other
English term or phrase: fabric fur
Here’s a fun way for your child to become a puppet in her own show. As if making a mask for her, hold a paper plate up to your child’s face to get an approximate idea of where to cut out eyeholes and a mouth. Once you’ve sketched them out, cut out the eyes and mouth area. Help her decorate the paper-plate faces to look like characters from her favorite storybook, fairy tale, or nursery rhyme. Add facial features with colorful markers, and glue on a wig, fabric fur, or dry macaroni for hair. Affix paper-plate faces to plastic rulers. Your child and her friends can maneuver the rulers so that the paper plates cover their faces when they are acting out the story.
Irene Vidal
Spain
peluche
Explanation:
exp.
Selected response from:

Rosa Maria Duenas Rios
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3pelucheRosa Maria Duenas Rios
4 +3tela peluda / piel artificial
Sol
5 +1tejido/forro de piel
Alicia Jordá
5tela de pelucheMPTierno


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
peluche


Explanation:
exp.

Rosa Maria Duenas Rios
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 76
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Alfredo Gonzalez
3 mins
  -> Gracias, Alfredo.

agree  Alfarero
18 mins
  -> Gracias, Juan.

agree  ingridbram
2 hrs

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
tejido/forro de piel


Explanation:
para las marionetas

Alicia Jordá
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 32

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Patricia Fierro, M. Sc.
16 mins
  -> gracias Patricia, muchos saludos!

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
tela peluda / piel artificial


Explanation:
creo que se entiende mejor

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 hrs 24 mins (2004-03-03 23:49:29 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

o artificial :)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 hrs 24 mins (2004-03-03 23:49:54 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

digo, O SINTÉTICA

Sol
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 41

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  purificaci: piel sintética
2 hrs
  -> gracias

agree  sileugenia: piel sintética
3 hrs
  -> gracias

agree  MPTierno: piel sintética
1 day13 hrs
  -> gracias

1 day15 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
tela de peluche


Explanation:
http://usuarios.lycos.es/litos40/materiales.html

"TELA DE PELUCHE: si, tela de peluche. La puedes comprar en tiendas donde vendan retales de tela, (en Sevilla en El Kilo, en la calle Feria), sobre todo en temporada de invierno. Es ideal para recubrir un tejado, dando aspecto de paja. Cómpralo de un color apropiado o píntalo. Lo puedes apelmazar con cola vinílica (cola blanca) diluída, para que sea más realista y después lo pintas."

http://www.cosmos.com.mx/tex/44p8.htm

"Importación y Venta de TELA DE PELUCHE Imitación Piel. "


http://www.minstrelbook.net/cosplay/cshsakura.htm

"(con un poco de cartón por dentro si no queda lo bastante consistente) y hacerle una funda de TELA DE PELUCHE"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-03-05 07:51:51 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.megasitio.com/mujer/manualidades/32manualidades.a...

\"MANUALIDADES: Alambre moldeable 30cm, TELA DE PELUCHE blanca o de color de ancho 6 cm y 32 cm de largo, guata un trozo para relleno\"


    Reference: http://usuarios.lycos.es/litos40/materiales.html
    Reference: http://www.minstrelbook.net/cosplay/cshsakura.htm
MPTierno
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in CatalanCatalan