KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Other

timeliness

Spanish translation: ser oportuno


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:timeliness
Spanish translation:ser oportuno
Entered by: swisstell

21:42 Mar 3, 2004
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Other
English term or phrase: timeliness
Food safety may not be of highest priority to all rural areas, but it involves national interest and a need for national defenses. It offers an excellent test of a system's ability to deliver information. I has the advantage of timeliness and political urgency in both countries.
Luis Medina
Mexico
ser oportuno
Explanation:
in this connection i.e. at the right time.
Selected response from:

swisstell
Italy
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4ser oportuno
swisstell
4 +3puntualidadJuan R. Migoya
5 +1oportuna
Alejandro Umerez
5escoger / hacerlo en el momento oportuno > la oportunidad / convenienciaxxxdawn39


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
puntualidad


Explanation:
Un saludo.

Juan R. Migoya
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 37

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Indiana
3 mins
  -> Gracias!

agree  xxxdawn39: entendido como "hacerlo a su debido tiempo" o "en el momento puntual". Un cordial saludo, Juan :))
2 hrs
  -> Gracias Da, un saludo para ti también!

agree  Patricia Baldwin: Perfecto Juan! Saluditos!
4 hrs
  -> Gracias Patricia, un saludo para ti también!

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
ser oportuno


Explanation:
in this connection i.e. at the right time.

swisstell
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 44
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Patricia Fierro, M. Sc.
25 mins

agree  Miquel
47 mins

agree  xxxdawn39: así lo entiendo también. Un cordial saludo :)
2 hrs

agree  Refugio: la ventaja de ser oportuno y politicamente urgente
4 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
oportuna


Explanation:
... de la urgencia oportuna y política, en los dos paises.

Alejandro Umerez
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 180

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxdawn39: también me gusta. Un cordial saludo, Alejandro :)
1 hr

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
escoger / hacerlo en el momento oportuno > la oportunidad / conveniencia


Explanation:
Así lo entiendo.
Un cordial saludo.
:)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-03-04 00:22:49 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

...LA VENTAJA DE LA OPORTUNIDAD

\"NAM CSSTC
... estrategia de desarrollo debería ser modificado para adaptar el cambio del ambiente de economía global y para tomar
**la ventaja de la oportunidad** como el ...\".

www.nam-csstc.org/spain/manuals_e-readiness/intro.htm

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-03-04 00:31:16 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

SER EL MOMENTO MÁS PROPICIO / ADECUADO

Otra posibilidad...

\"Si Adam Smith levantara la cabeza
... enero. Quizá no sea **el momento más propicio** desde el punto de vista político y diplomático para acelerar la reforma
de la PAC. ...\".

personales.unican.es/ sanchezb/web/si_adam_smith_levantara
_la_cabez.htm
===========================
\"Cuando el petróleo de Noruega se valore en euros y el Reino Unido adopte la moneda, podría ser el momento adecuado.
Esto podría producirse en 2005. ...\".

www.iecah.org/espanol/globaliza/segurid/art_euro.htm


xxxdawn39
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 12