KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Other

objeto-representación

Spanish translation: representational object


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:objeto-representación
Spanish translation:representational object
Entered by: xxxElena Sgarbo

21:43 Mar 3, 2004
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Other / philosophy, art
English term or phrase: objeto-representación
el objeto cotidiano, como obra de arte, no es tal objeto, sino que se conierte en una representación de sí mismo. Lo que es válido para el objeto real no es válido para el ***objeto-representación***".
LFQ
representational object
Explanation:
Good luck LFQ

Elena

Artist Interview - Doug Craft Fine Art
... If it is a **representational object**, there are emotional associations each viewer will bring to the experience. ... What other criteria do you apply to judge art? ...

www.dougcraftfineart.com/ArtistInterview.htm


Prown's Methodology pp 7-10
... This is usually a factor only with works of art or other decorated objects ... use or interact with the object, or, in the case of a **representational object** , to be ...

individual.utoronto.ca/anthony/Prowntext.html


Arnold Berleant
... The extraaesthetic obligations of the **representational object** force it beyond the experience of art, and that experience is itself understood, and appraised by ...

www.compilerpress.atfreeweb.com/ Anno%20Berleant%20Surrogates.htm -


+++ neumu [ needle drops ]
... seminal essay along the new lines: "The Work of Art in the Age of Digital Reproduction." Because if the nature of the **representational object** has changed so ...

neumu.net/needledrops/data/00035_needledrops.shtml
Selected response from:

xxxElena Sgarbo
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5representational objectxxxElena Sgarbo
4object depicted
Henry Hinds


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
object depicted


Explanation:
...is not valid for the object depicted


    Exp.
Henry Hinds
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 661

37 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
objeto-representación
representational object


Explanation:
Good luck LFQ

Elena

Artist Interview - Doug Craft Fine Art
... If it is a **representational object**, there are emotional associations each viewer will bring to the experience. ... What other criteria do you apply to judge art? ...

www.dougcraftfineart.com/ArtistInterview.htm


Prown's Methodology pp 7-10
... This is usually a factor only with works of art or other decorated objects ... use or interact with the object, or, in the case of a **representational object** , to be ...

individual.utoronto.ca/anthony/Prowntext.html


Arnold Berleant
... The extraaesthetic obligations of the **representational object** force it beyond the experience of art, and that experience is itself understood, and appraised by ...

www.compilerpress.atfreeweb.com/ Anno%20Berleant%20Surrogates.htm -


+++ neumu [ needle drops ]
... seminal essay along the new lines: "The Work of Art in the Age of Digital Reproduction." Because if the nature of the **representational object** has changed so ...

neumu.net/needledrops/data/00035_needledrops.shtml


xxxElena Sgarbo
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 23