KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Other

fumigant

Spanish translation: fumigante


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:fumigant
Spanish translation:fumigante
Entered by: Marva

14:09 Mar 4, 2004
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Other
English term or phrase: fumigant
A decision on whether to grant so called Critical Use Exemptions for methyl bromide, the fumigant and ozone layer depleting chemical, was deferred."
Marva
fumigante
Explanation:
www.elsitioagricola.com/gacetillas/ intaCom/20030916ozono.asp

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-03-04 14:11:34 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Tambien:
www.naturalinquirer.usda.gov/ pdfs/natinqfumigarfall98.pdf
Selected response from:

xxxelpincha
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +7fumigantexxxelpincha
5Contact the moderator, please.José Luis Villanueva-Senchuk
5fumigadorFrida Tussie


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +7
fumigante


Explanation:
www.elsitioagricola.com/gacetillas/ intaCom/20030916ozono.asp

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-03-04 14:11:34 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Tambien:
www.naturalinquirer.usda.gov/ pdfs/natinqfumigarfall98.pdf


    www.elsitioagricola.com/gacetillas/ intaCom/20030916ozono.asp
xxxelpincha
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  hirselina
17 mins

agree  Lorena Grancelli
20 mins

agree  Carlos Fruhbeck
55 mins

agree  ingridbram
1 hr

agree  Celida
1 hr

agree  Patricia Fierro, M. Sc.
1 hr

agree  Núria Gibert
1 hr

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
fumigador


Explanation:
---

Frida Tussie
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 8

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Contact the moderator, please.


Explanation:
2:10pm eng>esl OPEN: depleting chemical
2:09pm eng>esl OPEN: fumigant
12:08pm eng>esl OPEN: home fitness
10:40am eng>esl OPEN: Health Net Pharmacy & Therapeutics Committee
10:25am eng>esl OPEN: UCR
10:23am eng>esl OPEN: Medicare Allowable
10:22am eng>esl OPEN: family aggregate
10:21am eng>esl OPEN: thermography
10:20am eng>esl OPEN: temporomandibular joint disorder
10:19am eng>esl OPEN: foot care
10:18am eng>esl OPEN: gender alterations
10:16am eng>esl OPEN: Epidural Steroid Injections
10:15am eng>esl OPEN: non-emergent care
10:13am eng>esl OPEN: SPECT Scan
10:12am eng>esl OPEN: hearing services
4:33am eng>esl OPEN: opiate dependency
4:32am eng>esl OPEN: ideopathic short stature
4:31am eng>esl OPEN: take home drugs
4:29am eng>esl OPEN: diet aids
4:29am eng>esl OPEN: appetite suppresants
4:28am eng>esl OPEN: anorexiants
4:27am eng>esl OPEN: replacement prescriptions
4:26am eng>esl OPEN: dietary supplements
4:26am eng>esl OPEN: nutritional replacements
4:24am eng>esl OPEN: blood glucose monitors
4:23am eng>esl OPEN: maintenance medication
4:22am eng>esl OPEN: precertification


José Luis Villanueva-Senchuk
Argentina
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish