KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Other

Set out time

Spanish translation: hora de sacar la basura


16:34 Mar 4, 2004
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
Other / Garbage collection
English term or phrase: Set out time
Set out time is 7:00 a.m., or the night before is okay too.
Eugenia Rodriguez
United States
Spanish translation:hora de sacar la basura
Explanation:
(a la vereda/ acera/ calle)
Selected response from:

Sol
United States
Grading comment
Thanks
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1Hora de colocar la basura en la cunetacebice
5 +1la hora fijada/establecida es 7:00 a.m
Indiana
5hora de sacar la basura
Sol


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Hora de colocar la basura en la cuneta


Explanation:
Una manera de decirlo.

cebice
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 11

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Henry Hinds: En su recipiente, claro.
0 min

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
set out time
la hora fijada/establecida es 7:00 a.m


Explanation:
exp.

Indiana
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Patricia Posadas: sí, la hora establecida para sacar la basura
4 mins

agree  purificaci
40 mins

disagree  Sol: set no es fijar en este caso, es parte de "set out", de "poner afuera"
1 hr

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
set out time
hora de sacar la basura


Explanation:
(a la vereda/ acera/ calle)

Sol
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 41
Grading comment
Thanks