KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Other

difficult

Spanish translation: difícil


15:23 Mar 5, 2004
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
Other / Student
English term or phrase: difficult
Vocab
Amber
Spanish translation:difícil
Explanation:
-
Selected response from:

TransMark
Spain
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +9difícil
TransMark
4 +1complicado / complejoRefugio


  

Answers


0 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +9
difícil


Explanation:
-

TransMark
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  vhz
1 min
  -> ¡Gracias!

agree  danielc
8 mins
  -> ¡Gracias!

agree  Javier Garc�a: Exactamente. También "arduo".
8 mins
  -> ¡Gracias!

agree  Henry Hinds: And "difíciles" if there is more than one thing that is difficult.
30 mins
  -> ;))

neutral  Fernando Toledo: por qué responden a semejantes preguntas? o se trata de una broma?
1 hr
  -> A nosotros puede no parecernos "difícil", pero ¿y si mañana somos nosotros quienes nos encontramos con una palabra sencillísima en un idioma que desconocemos por completo? Desconocemos la situación del que pregunta. Démosle un voto de confianza.

agree  Irene Caporale
1 hr

agree  Patricia Fierro, M. Sc.
4 hrs

agree  Refugio: Agree, especially with the part about giving the asker the benefit of the doubt. Now, if she would just give us the benefit of context ...
8 hrs

agree  Isabelle DEFEVERE
18 hrs

agree  Gabriel Aramburo Siegert
5 days

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
complicado / complejo


Explanation:
Other options in case it is referring, for example, to a book or a writer?

Refugio
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 91

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gabriel Aramburo Siegert
5 days
  -> Gracias Gabriel