KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Other

commoditize

Spanish translation: procesar/procesamiento


19:28 Mar 7, 2004
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Other
English term or phrase: commoditize
Basic Molecular Biology reagent commoditize (CAGR 5%)
smoralestrad
Spanish translation:procesar/procesamiento
Explanation:
en un contexto médico como este, propongo procesar


2) Nucleótidos y otros conjugados pétido-oligonucleótido: hemos puesto a punto un método de síntesis con el que se pueden obtener moléculas que contienen cualquier aminoácido o desoxiribonucleósido. Con estos híbridos estamos estudiando, por ejemplo, interacciones del DNA bicatenario con los aminoácidos de las proteínas, los requisitos estructurales de un enzima que puede procesar el complejo covalente topoisomerasa I-DNA, y el modo de acción del antitumoral cisplatino y sus derivados sobre el DNA.





Julian asks: "What does "commoditize" actually mean?".


It's a recent synonym for commodify, that is, turn into a commodity. The word is too new to appear in dictionaries, but no doubt will.

Google shows 4,000-odd entries for it, as opposed to 6,400 plus for "commodify".

Selected response from:

Alicia Jordá
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2procesar/procesamiento
Alicia Jordá
5 +1convertir en producto de consumo masivorhandler


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
convertir en producto de consumo masivo


Explanation:
Commodity = producto de consumo, bien tangible, mercancía


    Reference: http://www.babylon.com
rhandler
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jesús Morales
374 days
  -> Gracias, jss_mmartin

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
procesar/procesamiento


Explanation:
en un contexto médico como este, propongo procesar


2) Nucleótidos y otros conjugados pétido-oligonucleótido: hemos puesto a punto un método de síntesis con el que se pueden obtener moléculas que contienen cualquier aminoácido o desoxiribonucleósido. Con estos híbridos estamos estudiando, por ejemplo, interacciones del DNA bicatenario con los aminoácidos de las proteínas, los requisitos estructurales de un enzima que puede procesar el complejo covalente topoisomerasa I-DNA, y el modo de acción del antitumoral cisplatino y sus derivados sobre el DNA.





Julian asks: "What does "commoditize" actually mean?".


It's a recent synonym for commodify, that is, turn into a commodity. The word is too new to appear in dictionaries, but no doubt will.

Google shows 4,000-odd entries for it, as opposed to 6,400 plus for "commodify".




    Reference: http://www.qo.ub.es/WEB01/Grups/home10n.sp.html
    Reference: http://www.xminc.com/cgi-bin/mt/mt-comments.cgi?entry_id=19
Alicia Jordá
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 32
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Penelope Ausejo
27 days

agree  Anabel Martínez
498 days