KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Other

My brother was born in October in ninteen ninty one.

Spanish translation: Mi hermano nació en octubre de 1991


23:07 Mar 8, 2004
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
Other / learning
English term or phrase: My brother was born in October in ninteen ninty one.
Talking to someone in Mexico.
Spanish translation:Mi hermano nació en octubre de 1991
Explanation:
Un cordial saludo.
:)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-03-08 23:16:49 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

My brother was born in October in ninteen *ninety* one.

\"ninety\", NO \"ninty\".

1991 > se dice primero 19 y luego 91.
19 = nineteen
91 = ninety
¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨
\"Linux **nació en octubre de 1991** cuando su creador, el joven finlandés de 21
años, Linus Torvalds, buscaba un sistema operativo tipo Unix para un PC ..\".

www.mouse.cl/2002/columna/08/27/

Selected response from:

xxxdawn39
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2Mi hermano nació en octubre de 1991xxxdawn39
5mi hermano nació en octubre de mil novecientos noventiuno
Lida Garcia


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
my brother was born in october in ninteen ninty one.
mi hermano nació en octubre de mil novecientos noventiuno


Explanation:
:o)

Lida Garcia
Peru
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 70

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Mi hermano nació en octubre de 1991


Explanation:
Un cordial saludo.
:)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-03-08 23:16:49 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

My brother was born in October in ninteen *ninety* one.

\"ninety\", NO \"ninty\".

1991 > se dice primero 19 y luego 91.
19 = nineteen
91 = ninety
¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨
\"Linux **nació en octubre de 1991** cuando su creador, el joven finlandés de 21
años, Linus Torvalds, buscaba un sistema operativo tipo Unix para un PC ..\".

www.mouse.cl/2002/columna/08/27/



xxxdawn39
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Emilio Gironda
22 hrs
  -> muchas gracias, Emilio. Un cordial saludo :)

agree  Duckster: "nineteen", en vez de "ninteen"
23 hrs
  -> es cierto, muchas gracias: se me pasó. Corregí el error en "ninty", pero eso no. Un cordial saludo :))