KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Other

I had a party for my birthday!

Spanish translation: ¡Tuve una fiesta de cumpleaños!


23:24 Mar 8, 2004
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
Other / learning
English term or phrase: I had a party for my birthday!
Talking to people in Mexico.
Spanish translation:¡Tuve una fiesta de cumpleaños!
Explanation:
¡En mi cumpleaños me hicieron una fiesta!

también así

saludos
Selected response from:

Alfredo Gonzalez
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +6¡Tuve una fiesta de cumpleaños!
Alfredo Gonzalez
5 +1Celebré una fiest de cumpleañosmargaret caulfield


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +6
i had a party for my birthday!
¡Tuve una fiesta de cumpleaños!


Explanation:
¡En mi cumpleaños me hicieron una fiesta!

también así

saludos

Alfredo Gonzalez
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 42
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Lida Garcia: :o)
0 min
  -> Gracias Lida

agree  Celida
7 mins
  -> Gracias Celida

agree  xxxdawn39: happy birthday to uuuuuuuu... Un saludo :)))
16 mins
  -> Gracias dawn, igualmente! 8)

agree  Sol
2 hrs

agree  Sandy T
2 hrs

agree  Emilio Gironda
22 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Celebré una fiest de cumpleaños


Explanation:
Felicidades, Anonymous (Why dont' you give yourself a name???!!!)

margaret caulfield
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 96

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxdawn39: es que no quiere que vayamos a felicitarlo/la, compréndelo... Somos muchos y la tarta era pequeñita. ¡Buen día, Margaret! :)))
6 hrs