KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Other

I was sick at school.

Spanish translation: me sentí mal en la escuela / Me descompuse en la escuela


23:27 Mar 8, 2004
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
Other / learning
English term or phrase: I was sick at school.
Talking to someone in Mexico.
Spanish translation:me sentí mal en la escuela / Me descompuse en la escuela
Explanation:
1) If you mean you felt sick while in school.
2) If you mean you actually threw up or something of the sort
Selected response from:

Sol
United States
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4me sentí mal en la escuela / Me descompuse en la escuela
Sol
5 +1estaba enfermo/enferma en la escuela
Alfredo Gonzalez
5Me puse mala/malo en la escuelamargaret caulfield


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
i was sick at school.
estaba enfermo/enferma en la escuela


Explanation:
saludos

Alfredo Gonzalez
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 42

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Celida
3 mins

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Me puse mala/malo en la escuela


Explanation:
Mi opinión.

margaret caulfield
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 96

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
i was sick at school.
me sentí mal en la escuela / Me descompuse en la escuela


Explanation:
1) If you mean you felt sick while in school.
2) If you mean you actually threw up or something of the sort

Sol
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 41
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sandy T: o me enferme. Saludos.
42 mins
  -> gracias

agree  verbis
9 hrs
  -> gracias

agree  Emilio Gironda
20 hrs

agree  Javier Herrera: Muchas veces es el eufemismo de "vomitar"
1 day9 hrs