KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Other

I went sleighing in the snow.

Spanish translation: fui a pasearme en trineo por la nieve


23:46 Mar 8, 2004
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
Other / Learning
English term or phrase: I went sleighing in the snow.
Talking to someone in Mexico.
Spanish translation:fui a pasearme en trineo por la nieve
Explanation:
suerte!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 22 hrs 3 mins (2004-03-09 21:49:53 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

correccion:
\"fui a pasear en trineo por la nieve\"
Selected response from:

Celida
Canada
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3fui a pasearme en trineo por la nieve
Celida
5 +2fui en trineo por la nievexxxdawn39
5 +1salí a pasear en la nieve montada/montado en un trineo
Alfredo Gonzalez
4 -1di un paseo en trineo de nieve
David Russi
4 -2me fué en trineo en la nieve
swisstell


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -2
i went sleighing in the snow.
me fué en trineo en la nieve


Explanation:
and I indeed did that in my long-ago youth in the Swiss Alps

swisstell
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 44

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Sol: incorrect grammar, sorry
1 hr

disagree  adamk: "fui" or even "me fui", "fue" no longer has an accent
14 hrs

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
i went sleighing in the snow.
di un paseo en trineo de nieve


Explanation:
Another option

David Russi
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 392

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Solsi: trineo de nieve es redundante en el contexto
1 day15 hrs

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
i went sleighing in the snow.
salí a pasear en la nieve montada/montado en un trineo


Explanation:
más libre

saludos

Alfredo Gonzalez
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 42

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ines Garcia Botana
7 mins

neutral  Refugio: That sounds more like sledding than sleighing.
4 hrs

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
fui en trineo por la nieve


Explanation:
Buen día.
:)

xxxdawn39
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Maria Lorenzo
6 hrs
  -> gracias de nuevo, María. Que tengas un buen día :)

agree  adamk
7 hrs
  -> thanks a lot, Adam. Have a nice day! :)

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
i went sleighing in the snow.
fui a pasearme en trineo por la nieve


Explanation:
suerte!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 22 hrs 3 mins (2004-03-09 21:49:53 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

correccion:
\"fui a pasear en trineo por la nieve\"

Celida
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ltemes
12 mins
  -> gracias!

agree  Sol: pasear (sin "me")
1 hr
  -> gracias, tienen razon... sin "me"

agree  Maria Otero: sin me
9 hrs
  -> gracias por la correccion