KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Other

training decks

Spanish translation: cartas de entrenamiento


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:training decks
Spanish translation:cartas de entrenamiento
Entered by: Ruby Valdez

01:56 Mar 9, 2004
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Other / health and safety
English term or phrase: training decks
This term is within a guide to the recordkeeping OSHA regulations.
Context:
All old rules, interpretations, training decks, the Blue Book, etc. are no longer applicable.
Ruby Valdez
United States
cartas/barajas/barajas de cartas de entrenamiento
Explanation:
They refer to 'decks of cards', similar to playing cards, with pictures and training information printed on them. (See the URL below for information, pictures, and prices :-)
Selected response from:

Gerard Michael Burns
Paraguay
Grading comment
Thank you so much! That was what I thought but wasn't sure.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5cartas/barajas/barajas de cartas de entrenamiento
Gerard Michael Burns
3colección (juegos) de instruccionesxxxjomasaov
3ejemplos
Henry Hinds


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
ejemplos


Explanation:
¡Hola, Ruby!

Encontré esto en Internet entre muchos que no venían al caso:

class 3. Classroom example books Post classroom training decks (or examples ...
www.cdc.gov/nchs/data/icd9/cc_mort_training_cap.pdf -

training decks (or examples) 3

Ojalá que te sirva...



    Exp.
Henry Hinds
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 661

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
cartas/barajas/barajas de cartas de entrenamiento


Explanation:
They refer to 'decks of cards', similar to playing cards, with pictures and training information printed on them. (See the URL below for information, pictures, and prices :-)


    Reference: http://www.safeexpectations.com/sfprod/p-s/The%20Safety%20De...
Gerard Michael Burns
Paraguay
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 7
Grading comment
Thank you so much! That was what I thought but wasn't sure.

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
colección (juegos) de instrucciones


Explanation:
...

xxxjomasaov
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 40