KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Other

freelancer

Spanish translation: profesional independiente


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:freelancer
Spanish translation:profesional independiente
Entered by: GoodWords

20:36 Mar 10, 2004
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Other
English term or phrase: freelancer
freelancers in the different markets (translation, publishing, journalism)
mónica alfonso
profesional independiente
Explanation:
...
Selected response from:

GoodWords
Mexico
Grading comment
Thank you all!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +8profesional independiente
GoodWords
5 +6trabajador por cuenta propia//autónomo//independiente
Ltemes
5 +1"freelancers" en los diferentes mercadosmargaret caulfield
5 +1autonomo
Sandra Alboum


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
autonomo


Explanation:
Freelance translators are "autonomos" (accent on the first "o") in Spain. You'd say, "Soy autonoma" to mean you work for yourself, or you're a freelancer...



Sandra Alboum
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 20

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rosa Maria Duenas Rios
0 min

disagree  margaret caulfield: autónomos are also one-person companies (I was one), with a timetable, etc.
4 hrs

agree  xxxdawn39: un cordial saludo :)
4 hrs

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +8
profesional independiente


Explanation:
...

GoodWords
Mexico
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 78
Grading comment
Thank you all!!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Andrea Ali: o trabajador independiente en caso de no ser profesional
5 mins

agree  Alejandro Umerez
9 mins

agree  Ana Cuesta: También son autónomos/trabajadores por cuenta propia los dueños de un bar pero no creo que nadie los llame "freelancers"
1 hr

agree  Sandra Cifuentes Dowling
1 hr

agree  Jose Perez
3 hrs

agree  xxxdawn39: también. Un cordial saludo :)
4 hrs

agree  Gabriel Aramburo Siegert
6 hrs

agree  Gerard Michael Burns
6 hrs

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +6
trabajador por cuenta propia//autónomo//independiente


Explanation:
POR CUENTA PROPIA - [ Translate this page ]
... Concepto de trabajador por cuenta propia o autónomo. 1. A los efectos
de este Régimen Especial, se entenderá como trabajador por ...
www.tuabogadodefensor.com/01ecd193e40c0482e/ 01ecd193e40c08137/ - 25k - Cached - Similar pages

Si Trabaja Por Cuenta Propia - [ Translate this page ]
... Usualmente en una finca operada por la familia, el jefe de la familia es considerado
trabajador por cuenta propia, y los ingresos de la finca son acreditados a ...
www.ssa.gov/espanol/capataces.htm - 44k - Cached - Similar pages

FACTUM - La Opinión Pública - [ Translate this page ]
... ASALARIADO O INDEPENDIENTE - CON O SIN PATRON, PERO SIN PERSONAL A SU CARGO -
Obrero, trabajador por cuenta propia, trabajador independiente, empresario ...
www.factum.com.uy/encuepol/opipub/1999/opp99002.html - 70k - Cached - Similar pages



Ltemes
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 11

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Emilio Gironda
1 hr
  -> muchas gracias, Emilio :>)

agree  GoodWords
4 hrs

agree  xxxdawn39: no se te quedó nada en el tintero: las tres opciones magníficas y no hay más. Un cordial saludo :)))
4 hrs
  -> Gracias, Rosa.

agree  Gabriel Aramburo Siegert
6 hrs
  -> gracias Gabriel. un saludo

agree  Begoña Yañez
10 hrs

agree  ruth granados
19 hrs

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
"freelancers" en los diferentes mercados


Explanation:
Se queda igual. "Freelancer" es un término ya aceptado universlamente.

margaret caulfield
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 96

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxdawn39: está aceptado en todo el mundo, es cierto, Margaret, pero mejor dar un término que entienda el pueblo llano en español. Un cordial saludo :))
26 mins