KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Other

sandbagger

Spanish translation: tramposo


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:sandbagger
Spanish translation:tramposo
Entered by: CaroD

15:26 Mar 11, 2004
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Other
English term or phrase: sandbagger
In the phrase: "Sandbagger od the year Award"
CaroD
Argentina
tramposo
Explanation:
Essentially, it means to cheat, particularly by deliberately keeping your score low in a game (cards, bowling) in order to win later

Del DRAE:

tramposo, sa.

1. adj. Embustero, petardista, mal pagador. U. t. c. s.
2. adj. Que hace trampas en el juego. U. t. c. s.


Premio al más tramposo
Embustero del año
Selected response from:

David Russi
United States
Grading comment
Thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4tramposo
David Russi
3SalteadorRosa Maria Duenas Rios


  

Answers


6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
tramposo


Explanation:
Essentially, it means to cheat, particularly by deliberately keeping your score low in a game (cards, bowling) in order to win later

Del DRAE:

tramposo, sa.

1. adj. Embustero, petardista, mal pagador. U. t. c. s.
2. adj. Que hace trampas en el juego. U. t. c. s.


Premio al más tramposo
Embustero del año


    Reference: http://www.thesaurus-dictionary.com/files/s/a/n/sandbagger.h...
    Reference: http://www.bowling2u.com/trivia/glossary/glossary.asp?OpMode...
David Russi
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 392
Grading comment
Thanks

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Salteador


Explanation:
En un contexto cinematográfico, como premio a las peores películas (que es lo que creo estás preguntado), podría ser algo así como "Premio al asalto (o robo) del año". Espero te ayude.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 hrs 6 mins (2004-03-11 23:32:44 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

sandbagger, n. An assaulter whose weapon is a sand bag. See Sand bag, under Sand.
Source: Webster\'s Revised Unabridged Dictionary, © 1996, 1998 MICRA, Inc.

sandbagger, n: someone who deceives you about his true nature or intent in order to take advantage of you
Source: WordNet 1.6, Princeton University


Rosa Maria Duenas Rios
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 76