KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Other

To quote:

Spanish translation: cita


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:To quote:
Spanish translation:cita
Entered by: tina martinez-flint

14:09 Mar 25, 2004
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Other
English term or phrase: To quote:
Dear RELIABLE colleagues,this is the actual text:

To quote: "I can’t wait until the day my child is old enough to appreciate this biography...I wish I could look back at a book like this of myself."

How do I best express "To quote"???? Thanks
tina martinez-flint
cita
Explanation:
quizás se pueda traducir por el sustantivo en lugar del verbo. Pero depende del resto del contexto.
Selected response from:

María Teresa González Núñez
Spain
Grading comment
Muchas gracias María Teresa, voy a usar ¨Cita:" en este caso. Gracias a todos. Tina
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5En palabras textuales:xxxjomasaov
5Como decía:
Maria Lorenzo
5citar
Maria Faella
4para resumirIsabelle DEFEVERE
3cita
María Teresa González Núñez


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
para resumir


Explanation:
una idea...

Isabelle DEFEVERE
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 15

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
to quote:
cita


Explanation:
quizás se pueda traducir por el sustantivo en lugar del verbo. Pero depende del resto del contexto.

María Teresa González Núñez
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Muchas gracias María Teresa, voy a usar ¨Cita:" en este caso. Gracias a todos. Tina

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
to quote:
citar


Explanation:
.

Maria Faella
Argentina
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 12

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
to quote:
Como decía:


Explanation:
I hope it helps!

Maria Lorenzo
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 20

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
to quote:
En palabras textuales:


Explanation:
.

xxxjomasaov
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 40