KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Other

Welcome to Ricardos. How many people are in your party?

Spanish translation: Bienvenido(a) a Ricardos. ¿Cuántas personas vienen en su grupo?


04:15 Mar 30, 2004
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
Other / greeting
English term or phrase: Welcome to Ricardos. How many people are in your party?
greeting
Ingrid
Spanish translation:Bienvenido(a) a Ricardos. ¿Cuántas personas vienen en su grupo?
Explanation:
Ya.
Selected response from:

Carlos Diaz de Leon
United States
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +6Bienvenido(a) a Ricardos. ¿Cuántas personas vienen en su grupo?
Carlos Diaz de Leon
5 +1Bienvenidos a Ricardos. ¿Cuántos son?Blanca González


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +6
welcome to ricardos. how many people are in your party?
Bienvenido(a) a Ricardos. ¿Cuántas personas vienen en su grupo?


Explanation:
Ya.

Carlos Diaz de Leon
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Amancio Iglesias: absolutely, that is what it means
3 hrs
  -> Gracias

agree  elere
4 hrs
  -> Gracias

agree  Beatriz Cirera
9 hrs
  -> Gracias

agree  Maria Faella: yo diria...cuantas personas vienen con usted?
16 hrs
  -> Me parece también una buena manera de decirlo. Educada y cortés

agree  Celida
19 hrs
  -> Again, thanks

agree  whoever: Me gusta también la propuesta de Belén. Es lo que dice y de la manera que se dice.
2 days17 hrs
  -> Gracias, whoever :)

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
welcome to ricardos. how many people are in your party?
Bienvenidos a Ricardos. ¿Cuántos son?


Explanation:
En España es lo que te preguntan cuando llegas a un restaurante, y eso es lo que me parece que indica el original.
Espero que te valga

Blanca González
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 20

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  sileugenia
14 mins