KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Other

Hello, everybody so what would you like to eat

Spanish translation: Hola, ¿qué es lo que desean comer?


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Hello, everybody, so what would you like to eat?
Spanish translation:Hola, ¿qué es lo que desean comer?
Entered by: Henry Hinds

04:19 Mar 30, 2004
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
Other / question
English term or phrase: Hello, everybody so what would you like to eat
question
Ingrid
Hola, ¿qué es lo que desean comer?
Explanation:
Using the plural verb says "everybody".

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 hrs 22 mins (2004-03-30 14:41:35 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Blanca\'s reply is also good, but with Spaniards only, not with Latin Americans. This one is good with all.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 hrs 22 mins (2004-03-30 14:42:17 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

With \"everybody\" I should say.
Selected response from:

Henry Hinds
United States
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +5Hola, ¿qué es lo que desean comer?
Henry Hinds
5 +1Hola a todos, ¿qué queréis comer?Blanca González
5 +1Hola a todos, ¿qué les gustaría comer?
Celida
5Hola, ¿qué se van a servir?sileugenia


  

Answers


6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
hello, everybody so what would you like to eat
Hola a todos, ¿qué queréis comer?


Explanation:
I think the register of the original is not so formal and requires "vosotros" instead of "ustedes"

Blanca González
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 20

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Eva Gea
9 mins

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
hello, everybody so what would you like to eat
Hola, ¿qué se van a servir?


Explanation:
Otra forma muy frecuente de decirlo.

sileugenia
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
hello, everybody so what would you like to eat
Hola, ¿qué es lo que desean comer?


Explanation:
Using the plural verb says "everybody".

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 hrs 22 mins (2004-03-30 14:41:35 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Blanca\'s reply is also good, but with Spaniards only, not with Latin Americans. This one is good with all.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 hrs 22 mins (2004-03-30 14:42:17 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

With \"everybody\" I should say.

Henry Hinds
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 661
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Montse Safont
1 hr
  -> Gracias, Montse.

agree  Beatriz Cirera
9 hrs
  -> Gracias, Beatriz.

agree  Maria Faella
16 hrs
  -> Gracias, MBelén.

agree  Luisa Ramos, CT
20 hrs
  -> Gracias, Luisa.

agree  whoever
2 days17 hrs
  -> Gracias, Who.

19 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
hello, everybody so what would you like to eat
Hola a todos, ¿qué les gustaría comer?


Explanation:
:o)

Celida
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Pamela Peralta: Esta opción me parece la más adecuada no es muy formal, pero tampoco tan confianzuda :)
1 hr
  -> Gracias Pamela