KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Other

Contact us

Spanish translation: Contáctenos


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Contact us
Spanish translation:Contáctenos
Entered by: Sandra Alboum

22:37 Mar 30, 2004
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Other
English term or phrase: Contact us
I am tempted to use the verb "contactar" and therefore say: "contáctenos" is that good Spanish?????
tina martinez-flint
sure-- that's fine, or "pongase en contacto con nosotros"
Explanation:
There would be an accent on the first "o" in pongase... (I can't do it on this website for some odd reason).
Selected response from:

Sandra Alboum
United States
Grading comment
Muchas gracias.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +8Póngase en contacto con nosotros
David Meléndez Tormen
4 +6Comuníquese con nosotros
Ismael Torres
5 +4sure-- that's fine, or "pongase en contacto con nosotros"
Sandra Alboum
5 +3ponte en contacto con nosotros // comunícate con nosotros
Ltemes
4Si desea comunicarse con nosotros:Adriana Torres
5 -1contacte con nosotros
Fernando Muela


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
contact us
sure-- that's fine, or "pongase en contacto con nosotros"


Explanation:
There would be an accent on the first "o" in pongase... (I can't do it on this website for some odd reason).


Sandra Alboum
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 20
Grading comment
Muchas gracias.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Carlos Diaz de Leon: "contáctenos" is fine, over one million hits on google. The second option is also fine
3 mins
  -> Thanks!

agree  Henry Hinds: Try the codes (Alt 162 = ó), Num Lock on, use keypad. What does not work on this site is "ctrl+apostrophe... etc." but the codes DO work!
57 mins
  -> Thanks ... I normally do ctrl+apostrophe, then the letter... I didn't know those codes still worked!

agree  Andrea Ali
58 mins
  -> Thanks!

agree  Sol: Para los tildes yo configuro Windows para cambiar de idioma a gusto. Pone un cuadrito con ES o EN abajo según cual esté activo. El tilde en Windows 98 quedaba al lado de la P, como debe ser, pero en este XP me tiene loca, queda 2 teclas más lejos.
1 hr
  -> Thanks!

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
contact us
ponte en contacto con nosotros // comunícate con nosotros


Explanation:
Yo lo diría así. Suerte! :>)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 mins (2004-03-30 22:41:27 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or for a more formal use of the language use: \"Póngase\" and \"Comuníquese\"

Ltemes
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 11

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Andrea Bullrich: comuníquese
2 mins
  -> gracias, Andrea :>)

agree  Sol
1 hr

agree  Paola PCR
1 day17 hrs

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
contact us
Comuníquese con nosotros


Explanation:
Es más apropiado.

Ismael Torres
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  colemh
30 mins

agree  Acorna
1 hr

agree  Sol
1 hr

agree  Carolina Mendez: Perfect!
3 hrs

agree  Paola PCR
1 day17 hrs

agree  Walter Landesman
852 days

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +8
contact us
Póngase en contacto con nosotros


Explanation:
I think it's a better option than 'Contáctenos' (I know, it's longer, but still...) :-)

Best regards,
David

David Meléndez Tormen
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Blanca González: Totalmente de acuerdo. Sé que en América se usa el "contactar", pero en España queda muy "de traducción"
1 hr

agree  Francesc Pont
1 hr

agree  Sol
1 hr

agree  Begoña Yañez: Perfecto para España
4 hrs

agree  Pablo Grosschmid
7 hrs

agree  xxxMar?a Gamb
10 hrs

agree  Ana Juliá
11 hrs

agree  María T. Vargas: Opino igual que Blanca, incluso para otros países de habla española. Esto es lo más correcto.
12 hrs
  -> Gracias a todos :-)

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -1
contact us
contacte con nosotros


Explanation:
Good luck!

Contacte con Nosotros
Esta página usa marcos, pero su explorador no los admite.
www.ihobe.es/contacte.htm - 2k - En caché - Páginas similares

Contacte con nosotros.
... Contacte con nosotros. Si desea ponerse en contacto con PALENCIADIGITAL.COM utilice
nuestra dirección de Correo Electrónico: info@palenciadigital.com. ...
www.palenciadigital.com/contacte.htm - 24k -


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2004-03-30 22:44:43 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

La construcción correcta es \"contactar con\". También es válido, aunque bastante más largo, \"póngase en contacto con nosotros\".

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs 0 min (2004-03-31 00:38:14 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Vale, estoy de acuerdo con comunicarse y ponerse en contacto. Pero ¿cuál es el pecado de contactar? Si hasta la RAE lo bendice:

contactar.

1. intr. Establecer contacto o comunicación con alguien. El domingo contactaron con él. U. t. c. tr.

Real Academia Española © Todos los derechos reservados




Fernando Muela
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Sol: Yo considero esta opción un calco del inglés, y me cae muy mal cuando la veo. Pero es posible que sea yo... también me cae mal "Adherir a algo" en lugar de "Adherirse a algo". -- CONTÁCTENOS es más corto. CONTÁCTESE CON NOSOTROS sólo tiene 2 letras más.
1 hr
  -> A mí tampoco me encanta, pero me parece una forma breve de expresarlo. Seco dice: "A pesar del escándalo de algunos, la Academia acoge este verbo. Lo da como transitivo, pero en el uso normal es casi siempre intransitivo (contactar con alguien)."

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
contact us
Si desea comunicarse con nosotros:


Explanation:
Me parece menos imperativo que "Comuníquese"

Adriana Torres
United States
Native speaker of: Spanish