KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Other

Is Noemi there?

Spanish translation: ¿Está Noemi?


14:33 Mar 31, 2004
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
Other
English term or phrase: Is Noemi there?
How to as if somebody is there
Sandy
Spanish translation:¿Está Noemi?
Explanation:
¿Se encuentra Noemi? Too...
Suerte.
Selected response from:

Juan Jacob
Mexico
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +12¿Está Noemi?
Juan Jacob
5¿Está Noemí ahí?ingridbram


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +12
is noemi there?
¿Está Noemi?


Explanation:
¿Se encuentra Noemi? Too...
Suerte.

Juan Jacob
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 53
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Maria Lorenzo
2 mins
  -> Gracias, no muy difícil.

agree  Blanca González: Mejor "está", a lo de "se encuentra" siempre me parece que hay que contestar "pues que se busque si no es capaz de encontrarse a sí misma"
17 mins
  -> Je, je, buena, buena. Gracias.

agree  odisea
55 mins
  -> Gracias.

agree  Cristina Canivell
1 hr

agree  Beatriz Cirera
1 hr

agree  Maria Faella
1 hr

agree  Sery
2 hrs

agree  Ana Juliá
3 hrs

agree  elere: Sí, al menos en España, sería lo más corriente; CORRIENTE (diccionario de uso del español María Moliner: ordinario/ acostumbrado: se dice de lo que ocurre muchas veces y no por excepción/ común: de mucha gente y de muchos sitios/ extendido/ frecuente/ gen
4 hrs
  -> ¿Lo más corriente? Querrás decir lo más común.

agree  Duckster
5 hrs

agree  purificaci
21 hrs

agree  Emanuela Corbetta
1 day10 hrs

5 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
¿Está Noemí ahí?


Explanation:
I hope it helps

ingridbram
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 16