KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Other

Swedish ivy

Spanish translation: hiedra sueca


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Swedish ivy
Spanish translation:hiedra sueca
Entered by: AndreyAI

21:43 Apr 1, 2004
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Other
English term or phrase: Swedish ivy
Another plant.
Thanks.
mónica alfonso
hiedra sueca
Explanation:
.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2004-04-01 21:49:56 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.planthogar.net/album/albumdetail.asp?albumid=187&...
www.whitehouse.gov/ firstlady/ed_10month_spanish_final_ed.pdf
Selected response from:

AndreyAI
Ukraine
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2planta del dinero (Plectranthus australis)
Pablo Grosschmid
5hiedra suecaAndreyAI


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
swedish ivy
hiedra sueca


Explanation:
.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2004-04-01 21:49:56 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.planthogar.net/album/albumdetail.asp?albumid=187&...
www.whitehouse.gov/ firstlady/ed_10month_spanish_final_ed.pdf

AndreyAI
Ukraine
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 4

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
swedish ivy
planta del dinero (Plectranthus australis)


Explanation:
especie de hiedra

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 mins (2004-04-01 21:54:18 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

www.infojardin.net/foro_jardineria/ viewtopic.php?t=5123 - 68k

Pablo Grosschmid
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 199

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxtazdog: yes, this is right (at least in Spain).
10 hrs
  -> gracias, Cindy!

agree  Blanca González: exacto
12 hrs
  -> gracias, Blanca!