KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Other

Please step out of the vehicle

Spanish translation: Por favor baje del vehículo(singular)/bajen del vehículo(plural)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Please step out of the vehicle
Spanish translation:Por favor baje del vehículo(singular)/bajen del vehículo(plural)
Entered by: Patricia Baldwin

16:33 Apr 4, 2004
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
Other
English term or phrase: Please step out of the vehicle
A security officer speaking to people on work visas from Mexico, whom cannot understand English.
Jen
Por favor baje del vehículo
Explanation:
options
Por favor salga del vehículo

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-04-04 16:42:36 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Should you know it is a car and not a bus or tractor,etc

Por favor salga del carro.

option

Por favor baje del carro.

(if the vehicle in question is a car)

In LatinAmerica car is \"auto \" but I believe in Mexico car is \"carro\".

Good luck and Regards from Buenos Aires,
Patricia

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-04-04 18:11:11 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

please refer to my peer comments:
Plural is also welcome should there be more passengers inside the vehicle i.e.:

Por favor salgan
Por favor bajen
Selected response from:

Patricia Baldwin
United States
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +8Por favor baje del vehículo
Patricia Baldwin
5favor bajarse del vehiculo
Carolina Mendez
5favor de bajarse del vehículo
Henry Hinds


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +8
Por favor baje del vehículo


Explanation:
options
Por favor salga del vehículo

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-04-04 16:42:36 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Should you know it is a car and not a bus or tractor,etc

Por favor salga del carro.

option

Por favor baje del carro.

(if the vehicle in question is a car)

In LatinAmerica car is \"auto \" but I believe in Mexico car is \"carro\".

Good luck and Regards from Buenos Aires,
Patricia

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-04-04 18:11:11 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

please refer to my peer comments:
Plural is also welcome should there be more passengers inside the vehicle i.e.:

Por favor salgan
Por favor bajen

Patricia Baldwin
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 20

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  sassa: or "bajen/salgan" for more than one passengers. :)
1 min
  -> Hola Sasha muchas gracias y cariños a la poética Grecia!

agree  xxxElena Sgarbo: ¡Hola, Patri! También podría ser "bajen / salgan", si son varias personas. Buen domingo!!! :-)))
1 min
  -> Hooola Ele cóm te va? Sí tenés razon en plural también Cariños!!!

agree  Penelope Ausejo
49 mins
  -> Hola Pepis mil gracias y cariños a la Madre Patria!

agree  Andrea Ali: Trouble...
59 mins
  -> Hola Andreíta...como va la siestita del Domingo ? :))) Cariños!!!

agree  colemh: saludos, en Colombia también se le dice carro
6 hrs
  -> Hola Colemh, y bueno nos vamos de paseo en carro por la bellísima Colombia!

agree  Blanca González
18 hrs
  -> Hola Blanca muy agradecida, Cariños a la primaveral España..qué divinura!!!

agree  Ana Juliá
1 day1 hr
  -> Hola Ana muchísimas gracias y mis saludos a la soleada España!

agree  Isabelle DEFEVERE
1 day20 hrs
  -> Hola Isabelle gracias y qué encantador tu bebito playero!!! Carinños!

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
please step out of the vehicle
favor de bajarse del vehículo


Explanation:
Mexicano.

Henry Hinds
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 661

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
please step out of the vehicle
favor bajarse del vehiculo


Explanation:
favor bajarse del vehiculo incluye el singular y el plural.

Carolina Mendez
Native speaker of: Spanish