KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Other

there is a daughter who is asked her mother is she can go by something else to.

Spanish translation: hay una hija que le ha pedido permiso a su mamá para ir a comprar algo más de (comer)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:there is a daughter who has asked her mother if she can go buy something else to (eat)
Spanish translation:hay una hija que le ha pedido permiso a su mamá para ir a comprar algo más de (comer)
Entered by: Henry Hinds

04:14 Apr 5, 2004
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
Other
English term or phrase: there is a daughter who is asked her mother is she can go by something else to.
theres a girl who asks her mom if she can go buy some more food because shes still hungry.
hay una hija que le ha pedido permiso a su mamá para ir a comprar algo más de
Explanation:
...there is a daughter who has asked her mother if she can go buy something else to (eat).

This needs some corrections, is this what you mean? If so, here goes:

...hay una hija que le ha pedido permiso a su mamá para ir a comprar algo más de (comer).

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs 11 mins (2004-04-05 06:25:55 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

It\'s sort of open to interpretation as to who is doing the buying here! Take your pick... pay your money!
Selected response from:

Henry Hinds
United States
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2hay una hija que le ha pedido a su mamá que vaya a comprar algo más de comidaRefugio
5 +2hay una hija que le ha pedido permiso a su mamá para ir a comprar algo más de
Henry Hinds
5 +1Hay una hija que le pregunta a su madre si puede ir a comprar más comida porque todavía tiene hambre
Sol
5hay una chica que pregunta a su madre si puede ir a comprar mas comida ya que todavía tiene hambremargaret caulfield


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
hay una hija que le ha pedido a su mamá que vaya a comprar algo más de comida


Explanation:
I think the girl is asking her mom to do the buying

Refugio
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 91

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxElena Sgarbo: Yes, "if she can go BUY..." Hola Ruth :-)
7 hrs
  -> Hola Elena y gracias

agree  Isabelle DEFEVERE
1 day7 hrs

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
hay una hija que le ha pedido permiso a su mamá para ir a comprar algo más de


Explanation:
...there is a daughter who has asked her mother if she can go buy something else to (eat).

This needs some corrections, is this what you mean? If so, here goes:

...hay una hija que le ha pedido permiso a su mamá para ir a comprar algo más de (comer).

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs 11 mins (2004-04-05 06:25:55 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

It\'s sort of open to interpretation as to who is doing the buying here! Take your pick... pay your money!

Henry Hinds
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 661
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Patricia Fierro, M. Sc.
11 hrs
  -> Gracias, Patricia.

agree  Isabelle DEFEVERE
1 day9 hrs

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Hay una hija que le pregunta a su madre si puede ir a comprar más comida porque todavía tiene hambre


Explanation:
This version preserves the lack of precision of the original. That is, we don´t know which one of them would buy the food.

It could be one of these three:
* Hay una hija que le pide a su madre que vaya a comprar más comida porque todavía tiene hambre.
* Hay una hija que le pregunta a su madre si puede ir a comprar más comida porque todavía tiene hambre.
* Hay una hija que le pide permiso a su madre para ir a comprar más comida porque todavía tiene hambre.

Sol
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 41

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ana Juliá
4 hrs
  -> Gracias Ana :)

2 days20 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
hay una chica que pregunta a su madre si puede ir a comprar mas comida ya que todavía tiene hambre


Explanation:
I think this version would cover both possibilities, i.e. whether the mother or the girl should go buy.......

margaret caulfield
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 96