KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Other

holder

Spanish translation: lugar


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:place holder
Spanish translation:lugar
Entered by: Henry Hinds

15:45 Apr 5, 2004
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Other / mobiles
English term or phrase: holder
Se trata de un programa para un teléfono móvil, como una especie de juego, es de elaboración de cócteles.

"Download operation complete. X packs have been downloaded.

XYZ Pack is available for download. Proceed?

Unable to download “XYZ” (place holder for name of pack) Pack.

Downloading “XYZ” (place holder for name of pack)Pack.
César Cornejo Fuster
(abajo)
Explanation:
place holder for name of pack = lugar para el nombre del paquete

No es "holder", es "placeholder".
Selected response from:

Henry Hinds
United States
Grading comment
Ah, vale. Muchas gracias
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4tenedor
SMLS
4(abajo)
Henry Hinds
3titular, usuarioJorge Gonza


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
tenedor


Explanation:
without more context it is hard to say.

SMLS
Ireland
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 4

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
(abajo)


Explanation:
place holder for name of pack = lugar para el nombre del paquete

No es "holder", es "placeholder".

Henry Hinds
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 661
Grading comment
Ah, vale. Muchas gracias

21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
titular, usuario


Explanation:
Probably short for "license holder," more likely if you are required to have a license to download that software/file. It seems to me that you are assigned a "holder name" (though sounds weird to me, as user name is the usual term)and that they are suggesting you to name the pack to be downloaded with that "holder name" (?) OK, OK. I'm just trying to figure out the whole thing, sort of thinking aloud. Thereby my choice. Luck.

Jorge Gonza
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish